1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Jen internacia aro de homoj."

"Jen internacia aro de homoj."

Translation:Here is an international group of people.

August 3, 2015

8 Comments


zs..

Kaj ni estas internacia aro de lernantoj


[deactivated user]

    Vivu Esperantistoj!


seancenarox

    I'm on my cellphone. When I turn the phone sideways, and the screen turns, the word humanity appears. I don't know if this happens with other questions...


Revilo_N

    This is one of the very few occasions where the speaker stresses the wrong syllable: He says "interNACia" instead of "internacIa". Especially if the penultimate syllable is just an "i" followed by a single vokal, it appears to be tempting to stress the third to last syllable, but we are supposed to learn Esperanto here, not Ido.


Hephaestus1999

    I feel that ‘personoj’ would be more appropriate, since ‘human’ is a more literal and specific term, sort a ex.: person/people, human/humans\mankind\humankind distinction. But I’m just ~mid level-advanced beginner and those were just my thoughts


ytret01

    No, it's a usual word in Esperanto, meaning "people".


solumaenus

    ...and on your right, you'll see their accomplishments and achievements in their combined years in office.


SeanYu9

    Cxu oni povas diri "internaciaro"?

    Does "internaciaro" have a specific meaning like "estraro"?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.