"Jen internacia aro de homoj."

Translation:Here is an international group of people.

August 3, 2015

7 Comments


zs..

Kaj ni estas internacia aro de lernantoj

August 3, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Vivu Esperantistoj!

    July 19, 2016

seancenarox

    I'm on my cellphone. When I turn the phone sideways, and the screen turns, the word humanity appears. I don't know if this happens with other questions...

    December 31, 2016

Revilo_N

    This is one of the very few occasions where the speaker stresses the wrong syllable: He says "interNACia" instead of "internacIa". Especially if the penultimate syllable is just an "i" followed by a single vokal, it appears to be tempting to stress the third to last syllable, but we are supposed to learn Esperanto here, not Ido.

    October 20, 2017

Hephaestus1999

    I feel that ‘personoj’ would be more appropriate, since ‘human’ is a more literal and specific term, sort a ex.: person/people, human/humans\mankind\humankind distinction. But I’m just ~mid level-advanced beginner and those were just my thoughts

    August 24, 2016

ytret01

    No, it's a usual word in Esperanto, meaning "people".

    January 14, 2017

solumaenus

    ...and on your right, you'll see their accomplishments and achievements in their combined years in office.

    January 26, 2018
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.