1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi vidas la altan turon j…

"Ĉu vi vidas la altan turon je la fino de tiu avenuo?"

Translation:Do you see the tall tower at the end of that avenue?

August 3, 2015

7 Comments


n0ot

Why je in this case, describing where the tower is, but ĉe in the cases when you want to describe what location someone is at? What's the difference?


russeladvincula

I think "je" can be substituted for any preposition. It's for when there just isn't a correct preposition you can use, or (like in this case) you're too lazy to think of the correct preposition.


Robert918848

Both "je" and "ĉe" are correct.


donaldo_zouras

I just gave up on this one after listening 20 times... too fast for this beginner.


OOO00OOOi

i didnt find this too fast but i agree some of these are really too fast


NotWaje

Anyone else confuse altan with maljunan?


mizinamo

I think you mean malnovan - towers are usually "new" rather than "young" if they have just been built.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.