"Ĉu vi vidas la altan turon je la fino de tiu avenuo?"

Translation:Do you see the tall tower at the end of that avenue?

August 3, 2015

8 Comments


donaldo_zouras

I just gave up on this one after listening 20 times... too fast for this beginner.

April 26, 2016

AntonR1

That is ridiculously fast. Quit showing off to beginners you jerk :P

August 6, 2017

OOO00OOOi

i didnt find this too fast but i agree some of these are really too fast

August 21, 2018

n0ot

Why je in this case, describing where the tower is, but ĉe in the cases when you want to describe what location someone is at? What's the difference?

October 22, 2015

russeladvincula

I think "je" can be substituted for any preposition. It's for when there just isn't a correct preposition you can use, or (like in this case) you're too lazy to think of the correct preposition.

October 28, 2015

Robert918848

Both "je" and "ĉe" are correct.

March 11, 2016

NotWaje

Anyone else confuse altan with maljunan?

June 23, 2016

mizinamo

I think you mean malnovan - towers are usually "new" rather than "young" if they have just been built.

June 23, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.