1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu li invitos la novan najba…

"Ĉu li invitos la novan najbarinon?"

Translation:Will he invite the new neighbor?

August 3, 2015

14 Comments


SquirlRat

Sal-diddly-uton najbarino.


spuddy93

Is their a difference between the usage of najbaro and proksimulo? I've been reading some of the Bible in Esperanto and it used proksimulo for things like "love your neighbor as yourself." Is najbaro strictly for your next-door neighbor?


daniel_bohrer

Interesting, in German I know that phrase as "Liebe deinen Nächsten wie dich selbst", so it's more like "the one next to you" than "your neighbor". I think the phrase refers not only to spatial but (also) to social closeness, which could be the reason to use "proximulo" instead of "nejbaro" here.

Edit: Also, in German "Nächster" can also refer to social closeness, which supports my view :)


spuddy93

Yeah, that's kind of what I thought. Even in English, I never really hear someone use "neighbor" in the sense of "every person you come upon" outside of a biblical context or reference. But I can't think of a commonly used modern alternative.


Umdch24k

In French

Amu vian proksimulon - Aime ton prochain

proksimulo - prochain - literaly "prochain" means next - figuratively, the person next to you - whether you're at home or not. Similar to the German notion (for that, I rely on Mr. Bohrer's intervention, as I do not speak German).

Mi invitis la najbarinon kiu vivas apud nia domo.

J'ai invité la voisine (feminine) qui vit à côté de notre maison.

najbaro - voisin - najbarino - voisine

Different words used - spuddy93 correctly suspected a difference of meaning not fully reflected in English (context permits to differentiate the meaning, but still is the same word).

In the sentence here discussed, najbarino is for a woman, which the word "neighbour" does not render alone.


Deadelf04

Najbarino makes me think of Ned Flanders from The Simpsons


Umdch24k

Najbarino is for a woman.


AjxojLerni

I wrote "will he invite the new lady-neighbor?" because asking "...the new female neighbor?" would be a bit awkward in conversation. it was marked wrong.


Umdch24k

Indeed, najbarino is for a woman, which the English word "neighbour" does not specify.


Juha_Metsakallas

And specifying this way is soooo last season.


DavidStone528925

I think the correct English term is 'neighborette'

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started