1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "All the children are kind."

"All the children are kind."

Translation:Alle barna er snille.

August 3, 2015

5 Comments


szapol

Norwegian children may be kind, but German children are kinder


Spidersuchi

why is it snille again and not snill?


Deliciae
Mod

Because it's describing the plural noun "barna".


CroverAzureus

What's the difference between 'barnene' and 'barna'? Am getting really confused with the exact differences between some noun suffixes


Luke_5.1991

They are both correct translations of "the children," but "barna" is much more common. It is one of the only words I can think of where the -a ending is more common than the -ene ending, which are typically interchangeable for neuter nouns. (Both mean "the + plural.")

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.