"Li fieras pri sia kuraĝa filo."

Translation:He is proud of his brave son.

August 3, 2015

15 Comments


Zerr_

I keep confusing filo and the French fille, so I always think it's "girl" or "daughter".

April 17, 2016

FredCapp

Kaj eĉ pli fiera pri sia kuraĝa panrostilo!

August 3, 2015

erikblomqvist

La kuraĝa malgranda panrostilo, ĉu ne?

October 1, 2015

RomajiAmulo

sed ne siaj aliaj filoj

October 30, 2015

IrennaNicole

why "sia" not "lia"?

March 11, 2016

altusvantonder

Sia means "his own", and not just "his" in general (e.g. refering to another man's son). Since there is no context or background for other males in this sentence, "lia" would most likely have been perfect to - since it can only be his own in this case.

April 6, 2016

Juanode

Thank you

November 25, 2017

PurpleHuedMagPie

False friend alert! I guessed that "fieras" is "furious", but nope, nowhere close. I guess "furiously proud" if it is "fieregas"?

At least "kuraĝa" sounds similar to "courage(ous)"!

October 25, 2016

RiRiMcDowe

HAHAHHA "furiously proud"!! love it! And yes, i had a struggle with that one too... but then it looks like the french "fier" for proud, so at least, if you ever look into learning French... could come in handy lol

September 11, 2017

Juanode

I think of it as "fiercely proud"

November 25, 2017

Scrivisto

Why is "He is proud for his courageous son." not accepted as a translation?

March 14, 2017

richardwatts1

Because the sentence uses 'pri' not 'por'.

July 29, 2017

Williams_Dakota

Can fiero mean pride as in a pride of lions?

August 27, 2017

salivanto

No. Tio estas leonaro.

December 14, 2017

Q-Allat

In Dutch "fier" is a word for proud... Yay! That makes it easier for me!

December 20, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.