1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li fieras pri sia kuraĝa fil…

"Li fieras pri sia kuraĝa filo."

Translation:He is proud of his brave son.

August 3, 2015

15 Comments


Zerr_

I keep confusing filo and the French fille, so I always think it's "girl" or "daughter".


FredCapp

Kaj eĉ pli fiera pri sia kuraĝa panrostilo!


erikblomqvist

La kuraĝa malgranda panrostilo, ĉu ne?


RomajiAmulo

sed ne siaj aliaj filoj


IrennaNicole

why "sia" not "lia"?


altusvantonder

Sia means "his own", and not just "his" in general (e.g. refering to another man's son). Since there is no context or background for other males in this sentence, "lia" would most likely have been perfect to - since it can only be his own in this case.


PurpleHuedMagPie

False friend alert! I guessed that "fieras" is "furious", but nope, nowhere close. I guess "furiously proud" if it is "fieregas"?

At least "kuraĝa" sounds similar to "courage(ous)"!


RiRiMcDowe

HAHAHHA "furiously proud"!! love it! And yes, i had a struggle with that one too... but then it looks like the french "fier" for proud, so at least, if you ever look into learning French... could come in handy lol


Juanode

I think of it as "fiercely proud"


Scrivisto

Why is "He is proud for his courageous son." not accepted as a translation?


Wattzilla

Because the sentence uses 'pri' not 'por'.


Williams_Dakota

Can fiero mean pride as in a pride of lions?


salivanto

No. Tio estas leonaro.


Q-Allat

In Dutch "fier" is a word for proud... Yay! That makes it easier for me!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.