"Hva drikker elefanter?"

Translation:What do elephants drink?

August 3, 2015

30 Comments


KaiaKjellstrom

How can this not also be translated "What are the elephants drinking?"

July 18, 2016

ghostofthefuture

I made the same mistake, but I think it's because 'elefanter' is indefinite. Taking Swedish, "Elephants" is "elefanter" and "the elephants" is "elefanterna".

My confusion stems from a verb's double-meaning. Ex: "drikker" means either "drinks" or "is/are drinking" and "What are elephants drinking?" is poor English, so I added a "the" to make it work...but it didn't because it wasn't a definite plural noun.

July 30, 2016

Quentin643619

"the elephants" is elefantene in Norsk, so "What are the elephants drinking?" would be "Hva drikker elefantene." :)

Correct me if I am wrong, though. I don't want to give false information.

March 13, 2017

sandra.englesk

I don't really understand this one or how it corresponds to"What do elephants drink?" There's no 'do' there. Literally, it is: "what" "drinks, is drinking" "elephants". Maybe I'm overthinking it?

August 3, 2015

OsoGegenHest

Norwegian is not an encoded form of English.

October 18, 2015

quis_lib_duo

While English uses (to) do as an auxiliary verb in questions, other Germanic languages like Norwegian or German, for instance, don't. Hence there is no need to translate it.

August 3, 2015

treearth06

Could you explain the difference between "what are the elephants drinking" and "what is drinking the elephants"

February 6, 2016

Tom642395

The second option will need a very, very large blender...

October 23, 2018

Philosowater

You can think of slightly older-english constructions: what meanst thou? How fare thee? Et cetera

September 3, 2015

CubeJello

How can you tell the difference between "What is drinking the elephant" and "What is the elephant drinking"?

December 16, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Context and likelihood are your friends.

February 6, 2016

The3rdBeast

I put in what drinks elephants. lol woops.

May 26, 2017

vecseyadam1992

It's gotta be a monster, if it can drink elephants... :)

August 9, 2017

TaraLeeBet

Elefanter drikker vann

January 6, 2017

daizzzzy

why is not 'what is the elephant drinking?'

February 11, 2017

Gidget84

the elephant = elefanten, elephants = elefanter

February 20, 2017

dylanoliverr

I am still a bit confused on how "What are the elephants drinking?" isn't accepted, none of the answers I've read here have fully explained it to me. Can someone explain it, please?

April 24, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Elefanter" is the indefinite form. "The elephants" would be "elefantene".

April 24, 2017

dylanoliverr

Thank you so much!

April 30, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

April 30, 2017

BrendanWar19

I also made the mistake "What are the elephants drinking?" but I do see now that it was indefinite..... Also buying a round of drinks in Norway for a herd of elephants would be quite expensive.

April 5, 2018

pgould3

How would I ask what are the elephants drinking? Thanks in advance

June 25, 2018

aaronheiss

Hva drikker elefantene?

October 23, 2018

Lauren_Cassatte

why "what are elephants drinking?" won't work?

July 5, 2018

aaronheiss

It should work; the sentence "Hva drikker elefanter?" means both "What do elephants drink?" and "What are elephants drinking?". Report it!

October 23, 2018

Marie852846

I see a likeness between norsk and Chinese in that they are both efficient languages. Both languages leave a lot of the little words like it and to out and imply them instead from the sentences context. Works for me anyway. I struggle with French and Italian which do the opposite.

March 4, 2018

Aryamaan008

Before you continue, here's some spelling advice: Don't write 'strawberries' as 'strawberrys'. This is from the German course.

May 21, 2017

defiantfox

"Elephants drink what" is the same as what do elephants drink.

August 4, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.