1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hva drikker elefanter?"

"Hva drikker elefanter?"

Translation:What do elephants drink?

August 3, 2015

30 Comments


KaiaKjellstrom

How can this not also be translated "What are the elephants drinking?"


ghostofthefuture

I made the same mistake, but I think it's because 'elefanter' is indefinite. Taking Swedish, "Elephants" is "elefanter" and "the elephants" is "elefanterna".

My confusion stems from a verb's double-meaning. Ex: "drikker" means either "drinks" or "is/are drinking" and "What are elephants drinking?" is poor English, so I added a "the" to make it work...but it didn't because it wasn't a definite plural noun.


Quentin643619

"the elephants" is elefantene in Norsk, so "What are the elephants drinking?" would be "Hva drikker elefantene." :)

Correct me if I am wrong, though. I don't want to give false information.


sandra.englesk

I don't really understand this one or how it corresponds to"What do elephants drink?" There's no 'do' there. Literally, it is: "what" "drinks, is drinking" "elephants". Maybe I'm overthinking it?


OsoGegenHest

Norwegian is not an encoded form of English.


quis_lib_duo

While English uses (to) do as an auxiliary verb in questions, other Germanic languages like Norwegian or German, for instance, don't. Hence there is no need to translate it.


treearth06

Could you explain the difference between "what are the elephants drinking" and "what is drinking the elephants"


Tom642395

The second option will need a very, very large blender...


Philosowater

You can think of slightly older-english constructions: what meanst thou? How fare thee? Et cetera


CubeJello

How can you tell the difference between "What is drinking the elephant" and "What is the elephant drinking"?


Deliciae

Context and likelihood are your friends.


BrendanWar19

I also made the mistake "What are the elephants drinking?" but I do see now that it was indefinite..... Also buying a round of drinks in Norway for a herd of elephants would be quite expensive.


The3rdBeast

I put in what drinks elephants. lol woops.


vecseyadam1992

It's gotta be a monster, if it can drink elephants... :)


TaraLeeBet

Elefanter drikker vann


daizzzzy

why is not 'what is the elephant drinking?'


Gidget84

the elephant = elefanten, elephants = elefanter


dylanoliverr

I am still a bit confused on how "What are the elephants drinking?" isn't accepted, none of the answers I've read here have fully explained it to me. Can someone explain it, please?


Deliciae

"Elefanter" is the indefinite form. "The elephants" would be "elefantene".


dylanoliverr

Thank you so much!


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig!


Marie852846

I see a likeness between norsk and Chinese in that they are both efficient languages. Both languages leave a lot of the little words like it and to out and imply them instead from the sentences context. Works for me anyway. I struggle with French and Italian which do the opposite.


pgould3

How would I ask what are the elephants drinking? Thanks in advance


aaronheiss

Hva drikker elefantene?


Lauren_Cassatte

why "what are elephants drinking?" won't work?


aaronheiss

It should work; the sentence "Hva drikker elefanter?" means both "What do elephants drink?" and "What are elephants drinking?". Report it!


Aryamaan008

Before you continue, here's some spelling advice: Don't write 'strawberries' as 'strawberrys'. This is from the German course.


defiantfox

"Elephants drink what" is the same as what do elephants drink.


MooRooster

funny enough this also is how you would translate "what drinks elephants?" but like no one would say that so you know. still think it should be a valid translation but I don't know if it's not.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.