"The man loves his girl."

Translation:Mannen elsker jenta si.

August 3, 2015

18 Comments


Le_choc

I'm so confused about when you use "hans/hennes" vs "sin/sitt/si"

March 21, 2016

Leidolfr

Yeah, the program should explain more complex ideas like this rather than relying solely on hopes that the users will figure it out on their own over time. It would make it less frustrating, more effective, and quicker.

August 19, 2017

DaveV17

They give a pretty good explanation in the grammar notes/tips section, but right now thats only on desktop and it sucks to have to go back and forth between the desktop and the app. I might make a pdf and just print out all the notes in one long document...

March 18, 2018

sanchezanderson

Why does it have a "si" at the end instead of "sin"?

January 27, 2016

Agy_K

Because we are using variant that ends with -a:

jenta si

jenten sin

March 29, 2016

olayasimioni

So basically you're treating "jenta si" as a female noun with its possessive, and "jenten sin" as its male variant, is that right? Similar as when you choose between "ei jente" and "en jente".

March 22, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that's correct.

April 21, 2017

Julius_Nebula

Would "The man loves his daughter" translate as something else, or would 'jenta' mean 'daughter' in this context?

August 3, 2015

Ravnin

'Jenta' could mean daughter in this context for sure, but if you wanted to be sure then:

"The man loves his daughter" in Norwegian would be: 'mannen elsker sin datter' or 'mannen elsker datteren sin'.

August 3, 2015

Julius_Nebula

Thanks! :)

August 5, 2015

danoconnell55

Wait I thought "Mannen elsker jenta hans" meant he loves another man's girl? Or is this only the case if mannen was replaced with hans?

July 31, 2017

Delphinine

Your first theory was right; see Deliciae's reply to Regan187. :)

May 27, 2018

Agy_K

What about the word "ham" as an alternative to "hans"?

September 15, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

I suspect you know by now, but "ham" is strictly an object pronoun, and cannot be used as a possessive.

April 21, 2017

Regan187

So it accepted hans instead of si. If i said this to a native would they understand what I was saying? Or should I say si?

September 27, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It depends on what you want the sentence to mean; "si" points the ownership back to the subject ("mannen"), while "hans" would refer to another man's girlfriend/wife/daughter.

April 21, 2017

Terri-O1

Hmmm... I work only on the smart phone app. If I can borrow a laptop, how do I find the site with notes & tips❓

January 29, 2019

DaveV17

You go to DuoLingo.com and sign in. Each skill with a lesson will have a lightbulb icon I believe when you click on it. You can also access the notes if you do the same thing on a smartphone through the Firefox browser and choose 'request browser site's in browser options

January 29, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.