"Les animaux ont des couleurs."

Translation:The animals have colors.

December 31, 2012

10 Comments


fenn50

This makes no sense at all, made me doubt my translation

December 31, 2012

ClockworkCat

Could this mean 'The animals are colorful,' or would that be another word?

March 7, 2013

lumpydumpling

I'm wondering this myself!

April 19, 2015

luciefox

Also wondering this - I put "The animals are different colours", knowing it would be marked wrong but unable to think of another meaning that made sense.

August 12, 2017

Geoff_Campbell

Agree - this is a bit nonsensical in English. Is there a better interpretation?

May 13, 2016

Lisaskier

Non-sensical sentence in any language

September 5, 2017

M.parlange

Agree

November 26, 2017

-YahYeet-

WOW GEE I NEVER KNEW DAT

February 15, 2016

bend.yoga

The only thing I could think of was a bunch of animals with crayons.

February 23, 2018

carolekolb

Does this mean that different animals are various different colors?

September 8, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.