1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les animaux ont des couleurs…

"Les animaux ont des couleurs."

Translation:The animals have colors.

December 31, 2012

10 Comments


fenn50

This makes no sense at all, made me doubt my translation


ClockworkCat

Could this mean 'The animals are colorful,' or would that be another word?


lumpydumpling

I'm wondering this myself!


luciefox

Also wondering this - I put "The animals are different colours", knowing it would be marked wrong but unable to think of another meaning that made sense.


Geoff_Campbell

Agree - this is a bit nonsensical in English. Is there a better interpretation?


Lisaskier

Non-sensical sentence in any language


-YahYeet-

WOW GEE I NEVER KNEW DAT


bend.yoga

The only thing I could think of was a bunch of animals with crayons.


carolekolb

Does this mean that different animals are various different colors?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.