"Estelibrovadedicadoaellos."

Translation:This book is dedicated to them.

5 years ago

38 Comments


shemp
shemp

I thought the "va" in the sentence meant "going"?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Yes, in general to go=ir, but, as in English, we can use sometimes other verbs with the same meaning. This sentence has the same meaning than "Este libro está dedicado a ellos", so in this situation ir=to be.

The principal difference between ir and estar is that when you use ir you are offering or giving something. If the book is in the self you almost never will say "va dedicado". If you are gifting, giving... the book then probably you will say "va dedicado".

5 years ago

shemp
shemp

Thanks for the clarification, cheers...

5 years ago

jesuisunmonstre

The best example I can offer in English similar to the Spanish construction is, "This song goes out to [name]."

5 years ago

lphoenix

An excellent example!

4 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

This one goes out to the one i love... http://youtu.be/j7oQEPfe-O8

4 years ago

sgtaal
sgtaal

A classic piece

10 months ago

Hucklebeary

Awesome way to put it! That's spot on. Thanks!

4 years ago

Lorrae
Lorrae

Sure, but you are using the word "goes." I wrote "goes dedicated" and was marked wrong. Spanish is so complicated.

2 years ago

wertwhile

one of the best, most clear explanations i've seen in these sections. thanks.

4 years ago

Hucklebeary

Thanks for the explanation caiser! :)

4 years ago

culluc

Si, muchas gracias

5 years ago

James592878
James592878

Was confused about this until you explained -thank you very much Caiser!

3 months ago

espofleet
espofleet

I think that, Va means Go, so the answer This book goes dedicated to them, s/be accepted. But probably I am wrong.

8 months ago

Mariza117439
Mariza117439

That sentence would not be a natural thing to say in English. As mentioned by some others here, "goes out to" can be equal to "dedicated to" in some cases, but we don't generally combine "go" and "dedicated."

4 months ago

DailyGrace

Shemp- actually, they accepted , "This book is going to be dedicated to them."

9 months ago

fercalt

Yes also, it has different meanings depending on the sentence

3 years ago

espofleet
espofleet

Yes. I wrote : This book goes dedicated to them . and it is wrong.

8 months ago

ChayaDoppelt
ChayaDoppelt

I never heard that sentence before

4 months ago

PaulineAnn

This is the first time I have seen "va" without "a" following it, so I guessed the meaning was different. Now I have remembered some more "ir de compras" to go shopping is a good one. This page has loads more http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/ir_expressions.htm

5 years ago

rilllian
rilllian

Great website - thank you :-)

4 years ago

Alsweetex
Alsweetex

This is kind of like the English where we might say: "This one goes out to all my fans" right? They just happen to use ir here....

4 years ago

Dudeney

I translated it as 'is going to be dedicated', but on reflection, I think the Spanish that would have had to be 'va a dedicado'

5 years ago

timfarley

I think it would have to be 'va a ser dedicado' or 'va a estar dedicado'

5 years ago

tedsmoker

Va a dedicar... >>> (He) will dedicate...

4 years ago

paolomar77
paolomar77

i thought the "va dedicado" meant "the book has to be dedicated"

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

The book has to be dedicaed= El libro tiene que ser dedicado

5 years ago

gordonjackson1

I have never seen "VA" used this way in DL before. Is it common in Latin America?

10 months ago

nick363826

Me Gusta Espanol aquí

7 months ago

kaiylap

certainly new to me to have 'va dedicado' and I was looking at a future tense. Thanks for the 'heads up, 'jesuisunmonstre

4 years ago

PopoRojo

I, too, thought this was conjugated in the future tense. After reading what others have written, I understand the future tense would be "va a dedicar"= "will be dedicated." The construction "va dedicado" to mean "is dedicated" is new to me.

3 years ago

KLTah
KLTah

is dedicado used as an adjective here?

10 months ago

vickiewill2

Are "va" and "es" interchangeable?

9 months ago

milrecan
milrecan

why not "este libro va a ir dedicado a ellos"

9 months ago

RajivSriva4

"this book goes dedicated to them" translation was dinged

8 months ago

benjaminwh226314

In another set of spanish courses I did, they taught that "ir + present participle" was used to "look forward in time just a little" to denote things that were happening in the future, but practically now for all intents and purposes (eg., va mejorando poco a poco : i am improving little by little)

I think this might well be something similar here where the book where "this book (that i'm still working on) is/will be dedicated to them (when it's published)."

5 months ago

TinaJCassese

Isn't VA always followed by A?

1 month ago

jagmicker

Okay, if "va" is correct here, then why was it counted WRONG in the other sentence we translated, " this room is dedicated to me"? Mr. Owl, how can you have it both ways?!? OWLSHIT

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.