Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is working."

Translation:Él está trabajando.

3 years ago

10 Comments


CarolGlove

Why is it esta rather than es

2 years ago

SebastianPQ0112

Because he's making an action

1 year ago

Engvald

What? This is supposed to be a gerund. Trabajando is the gerund.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie
  1. trabajando is not a "gerund", it is un gerundio.
  2. gerundio is not the same as "gerund".
  3. Él está trabajando is Presente Progressivo.
  4. Presente Progressivo is not the same as the English Present Progressive.
  5. Neither the Spanish Presente Progressivo nor the English Present Progressive tenses use gerunds.

There is a good (and quite short) video at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wakiBSiW6Is which explains Presente Progressivo particularly well.

1 year ago

rspreng

Not sure what you are trying to say. The correct answer I see is "El esta' trabajando."

3 years ago

Engvald

Ha! That's not what it said before. It marked my answer wrong, and gave the correct answer as, "El trabaja". Sneaky editing.

3 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

Él trabaja is also correct.

2 years ago

arnulo
arnulo

Trabaja. Accepted.

The present tense of the Spanish indicative mode can be an equivalent translation of the English continuous present.

http://elblogdelingles.blogspot.mx/2014/12/la-equivalencia-de-los-tiempos-verbales.html

3 months ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Why does it suggest 'trabajando' if that's not correct?

2 years ago

rspreng

esta trabajando = he is working right now, at this moment. trabaja = he is working, in general (he is working at Target this summer)

2 years ago