"Este libro va dedicado a ellos."

Translation:This book is dedicated to them.

December 31, 2012

42 Comments


shemp

I thought the "va" in the sentence meant "going"?

December 31, 2012

caiser

Yes, in general to go=ir, but, as in English, we can use sometimes other verbs with the same meaning. This sentence has the same meaning than "Este libro está dedicado a ellos", so in this situation ir=to be.

The principal difference between ir and estar is that when you use ir you are offering or giving something. If the book is in the self you almost never will say "va dedicado". If you are gifting, giving... the book then probably you will say "va dedicado".

December 31, 2012

shemp

Thanks for the clarification, cheers...

January 1, 2013

jesuisunmonstre

The best example I can offer in English similar to the Spanish construction is, "This song goes out to [name]."

July 17, 2013

lphoenix

An excellent example!

March 9, 2014

Hucklebeary

Awesome way to put it! That's spot on. Thanks!

September 30, 2014

dimond223

The word "them" in the sentence is a bit vague

January 10, 2019

Baramander
Plus

Them is ambiguous in both English and Spanish so what's the problem?

February 7, 2019

t.winkler

This one goes out to the one i love... http://youtu.be/j7oQEPfe-O8

October 29, 2014

sgtaal

A classic piece

January 15, 2018

Lorrae

Sure, but you are using the word "goes." I wrote "goes dedicated" and was marked wrong. Spanish is so complicated.

June 30, 2016

wertwhile

one of the best, most clear explanations i've seen in these sections. thanks.

September 24, 2014

Hucklebeary

Thanks for the explanation caiser! :)

September 30, 2014

culluc

Si, muchas gracias

October 1, 2013

James592878

Was confused about this until you explained -thank you very much Caiser!

July 27, 2018

espofleet

I think that, Va means Go, so the answer This book goes dedicated to them, s/be accepted. But probably I am wrong.

February 26, 2018

Mariza117439

That sentence would not be a natural thing to say in English. As mentioned by some others here, "goes out to" can be equal to "dedicated to" in some cases, but we don't generally combine "go" and "dedicated."

June 22, 2018

DailyGrace

Shemp- actually, they accepted , "This book is going to be dedicated to them."

February 7, 2018

Jane821964

That's how I would've translated it, but I'm still on the simpler levels and had a picking list.

January 26, 2019

fercalt

Yes also, it has different meanings depending on the sentence

March 4, 2015

espofleet

Yes. I wrote : This book goes dedicated to them . and it is wrong.

February 26, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

I never heard that sentence before

June 22, 2018

PaulineAnn

This is the first time I have seen "va" without "a" following it, so I guessed the meaning was different. Now I have remembered some more "ir de compras" to go shopping is a good one. This page has loads more http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/ir_expressions.htm

August 30, 2013

rilllian

Great website - thank you :-)

November 5, 2014

Alsweetex

This is kind of like the English where we might say: "This one goes out to all my fans" right? They just happen to use ir here....

April 10, 2014

Dudeney

I translated it as 'is going to be dedicated', but on reflection, I think the Spanish that would have had to be 'va a dedicado'

April 24, 2013

timfarley

I think it would have to be 'va a ser dedicado' or 'va a estar dedicado'

May 1, 2013

tedsmoker

Va a dedicar... >>> (He) will dedicate...

May 7, 2014

paolomar77

i thought the "va dedicado" meant "the book has to be dedicated"

June 17, 2013

caiser

The book has to be dedicaed= El libro tiene que ser dedicado

June 17, 2013

gordonjackson1

I have never seen "VA" used this way in DL before. Is it common in Latin America?

December 31, 2017

milrecan

why not "este libro va a ir dedicado a ellos"

February 11, 2018

benjaminwh226314

In another set of spanish courses I did, they taught that "ir + present participle" was used to "look forward in time just a little" to denote things that were happening in the future, but practically now for all intents and purposes (eg., va mejorando poco a poco : i am improving little by little)

I think this might well be something similar here where the book where "this book (that i'm still working on) is/will be dedicated to them (when it's published)."

May 31, 2018

nick363826

Me Gusta Espanol aquí

March 22, 2018

TinaJCassese

Isn't VA always followed by A?

October 15, 2018

kaiylap

certainly new to me to have 'va dedicado' and I was looking at a future tense. Thanks for the 'heads up, 'jesuisunmonstre

March 26, 2014

PopoRojo

I, too, thought this was conjugated in the future tense. After reading what others have written, I understand the future tense would be "va a dedicar"= "will be dedicated." The construction "va dedicado" to mean "is dedicated" is new to me.

December 11, 2014

KLTah

is dedicado used as an adjective here?

January 11, 2018

vickiewill2

Are "va" and "es" interchangeable?

February 2, 2018

RajivSriva4

"this book goes dedicated to them" translation was dinged

February 26, 2018

Casiquire
Plus

That isn't proper English, you would say "is dedicated"

January 8, 2019

jagmicker

Okay, if "va" is correct here, then why was it counted WRONG in the other sentence we translated, " this room is dedicated to me"? Mr. Owl, how can you have it both ways?!? OWLSHIT

August 15, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.