"The days are short in the winter."

Translation:Kışın günler kısadır.

August 3, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


andernader

Why we can't say "Kışın günleri kısadır" Or "günler kışta kısadır" ??


Yomalyn

Kışın = in winter :-)

With kış (winter) and yaz (summer), the locative case is irregular for some reason. So it's not actually a genitive ('possessor') case ending, it just happens to look the same! And that's why "kışta" isn't accepted here. Another Duo example:

Kışın mutsuzum, yazın mutluyum. = In the winter I am unhappy, in the summer I am happy. here

As for "Kışın günleri", (possessive) that would just have a slightly different translation: "the days OF winter", rather than "the days IN winter" :-)


Mischa820971

Same question: why is there a possessor ending on kış but no possessed ending on günler?


Yves23A

Why is "günler kışın kısadır" wrong ? The normal order seems to me to be Subject Object Verb in Turkish. Thanks for yours answers.


bjp123456

Yves23A asked 2 years ago 'Why is "günler kışın kısadır" wrong ? It would be helpful to know why the subject is not first in the sentence.


NezihD

I asked the same question 1 year ago but nobody replied. As a Turkish native speaker, it should be accepted. It is often used (for example in a geography class) as: "günler kışın kısadır, yazın uzundur." English translation, "The days are short in the winter and long in the summer"


NezihD

"günler kışın kısadır" is not accepted and i don't understand why


ShannonKea10

Why not kışda günler kısadır "in winter" the days are short


Danika_Dakika

"Kışda" and "kışta" (from the other response) are both wrong. Winter and Summer have special forms that do not follow the locative.

kışın = in winter
yazın = in summer


Hayat154

Well i don't know answer of your question but it has a mistake and that is in kışda. It is not that, it is kışta.


Izmirsunflower

I am very confused as the alternative answer had a verb in the sentence! :) it was- kisin günler kisadir. I cannot work out when to use - kisin günler kisa - and when to use kisin günler kisadir.


AlexinNotTurkey

It depends if you want it to sound like a fact or not. Winter does indeed have shorter days...this is a fact. -DIr highlights that. If you do not use it, it just sounds like a statement. :)


Izmirsunflower

I see, thanks, this was a helpful explanation. :)


Mischa820971

Same question: why is there a possessor ending on "kış" (kışın) but no possessed ending on günler?


petic

Kışın, and similarly yazın don't have the possessor ending, they are adverbs; the two forms happen to look the same. It's not a productive formation, you cannot stick it on to any odd word but there are probably a handful more examples. Hope this helps! :)


KamyHelm

The day is 24 hours.. si "Sabahlar" are short not "günler".


CristinaPoly

It is the same in English. We say "the days are shorter in winter" although it is understood that we mean that "the amount of daylight available to us is shorter in winter".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.