"The days are short in the winter."

Translation:Kışın günler kısadır.

3 years ago

10 Comments


andernader

Why we can't say "Kışın günleri kısadır" Or "günler kışta kısadır" ??

1 year ago

Mischa820971

Same question: why is there a possessor ending on kış but no possessed ending on günler?

11 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

Kışın = in winter :-)

With kış (winter) and yaz (summer), the locative case is irregular for some reason. So it's not actually a genitive ('possessor') case ending, it just happens to look the same! And that's why "kışta" isn't accepted here. Another Duo example:

Kışın mutsuzum, yazın mutluyum. = In the winter I am unhappy, in the summer I am happy. here

As for "Kışın günleri", (possessive) that would just have a slightly different translation: "the days OF winter", rather than "the days IN winter" :-)

4 weeks ago

Izmirsunflower

I am very confused as the alternative answer had a verb in the sentence! :) it was- kisin günler kisadir. I cannot work out when to use - kisin günler kisa - and when to use kisin günler kisadir.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It depends if you want it to sound like a fact or not. Winter does indeed have shorter days...this is a fact. -DIr highlights that. If you do not use it, it just sounds like a statement. :)

3 years ago

Izmirsunflower

I see, thanks, this was a helpful explanation. :)

3 years ago

Mischa820971

Same question: why is there a possessor ending on "kış" (kışın) but no possessed ending on günler?

11 months ago

petic
petic

Kışın, and similarly yazın don't have the possessor ending, they are adverbs; the two forms happen to look the same. It's not a productive formation, you cannot stick it on to any odd word but there are probably a handful more examples. Hope this helps! :)

2 months ago

ShannonKea10
ShannonKea10

Why not kışda günler kısadır "in winter" the days are short

10 months ago

Yves23A
Yves23A

Why is "günler kışın kısadır" wrong ? The normal order seems to me to be Subject Object Verb in Turkish. Thanks for yours answers.

9 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.