Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The days are short in the winter."

Translation:Kışın günler kısadır.

3 years ago

9 Comments


andernader

Why we can't say "Kışın günleri kısadır" Or "günler kışta kısadır" ??

1 year ago

Mischa820971

Same question: why is there a possessor ending on kış but no possessed ending on günler?

9 months ago

ShannonKea10
ShannonKea10

Why not kışda günler kısadır "in winter" the days are short

8 months ago

Izmirsunflower

I am very confused as the alternative answer had a verb in the sentence! :) it was- kisin günler kisadir. I cannot work out when to use - kisin günler kisa - and when to use kisin günler kisadir.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It depends if you want it to sound like a fact or not. Winter does indeed have shorter days...this is a fact. -DIr highlights that. If you do not use it, it just sounds like a statement. :)

3 years ago

Izmirsunflower

I see, thanks, this was a helpful explanation. :)

3 years ago

Mischa820971

Same question: why is there a possessor ending on "kış" (kışın) but no possessed ending on günler?

9 months ago

petic
petic

Kışın, and similarly yazın don't have the possessor ending, they are adverbs; the two forms happen to look the same. It's not a productive formation, you cannot stick it on to any odd word but there are probably a handful more examples. Hope this helps! :)

6 days ago

Yves23A
Yves23A

Why is "günler kışın kısadır" wrong ? The normal order seems to me to be Subject Object Verb in Turkish. Thanks for yours answers.

7 months ago