1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The days are short in the wi…

"The days are short in the winter."

Translation:Kışın günler kısadır.

August 3, 2015

11 Comments


andernader

Why we can't say "Kışın günleri kısadır" Or "günler kışta kısadır" ??


Yomalyn

Kışın = in winter :-)

With kış (winter) and yaz (summer), the locative case is irregular for some reason. So it's not actually a genitive ('possessor') case ending, it just happens to look the same! And that's why "kışta" isn't accepted here. Another Duo example:

Kışın mutsuzum, yazın mutluyum. = In the winter I am unhappy, in the summer I am happy. here

As for "Kışın günleri", (possessive) that would just have a slightly different translation: "the days OF winter", rather than "the days IN winter" :-)


Mischa820971

Same question: why is there a possessor ending on kış but no possessed ending on günler?


NezihD

"günler kışın kısadır" is not accepted and i don't understand why


Izmirsunflower

I am very confused as the alternative answer had a verb in the sentence! :) it was- kisin günler kisadir. I cannot work out when to use - kisin günler kisa - and when to use kisin günler kisadir.


AlexinNotTurkey

It depends if you want it to sound like a fact or not. Winter does indeed have shorter days...this is a fact. -DIr highlights that. If you do not use it, it just sounds like a statement. :)


Izmirsunflower

I see, thanks, this was a helpful explanation. :)


Mischa820971

Same question: why is there a possessor ending on "kış" (kışın) but no possessed ending on günler?


petic

Kışın, and similarly yazın don't have the possessor ending, they are adverbs; the two forms happen to look the same. It's not a productive formation, you cannot stick it on to any odd word but there are probably a handful more examples. Hope this helps! :)


ShannonKea10

Why not kışda günler kısadır "in winter" the days are short


Yves23A

Why is "günler kışın kısadır" wrong ? The normal order seems to me to be Subject Object Verb in Turkish. Thanks for yours answers.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.