"Hvem har osten min?"

Translation:Who has my cheese?

3 years ago

33 Comments


JBass14

But seriously! Who??

3 years ago

Jantek_Jantek
Jantek_Jantek

Really sorry, I was very hungry...

3 years ago

NurseOrange

Musen

2 years ago

Hill.Alexander

When I was a young child, a Norwegian man killed my father and stole his cheese, my only inheritance. I vowed then that I'd learn Norwegian and travel to Scandinavia to reclaim that which is mine. Today I am one step closer to that goal.

1 year ago

Oddsbug

Hola, my name is Indigo Toyota. You killed my father. I want my cheese back.

9 months ago

JohnPMChappell
JohnPMChappell

Especially disturbing in light of "Jeg er osten" ...

3 years ago

zootert

Last time I checked I was the cheese

2 years ago

Lupuloid

Any other Brits think of Wallace & Gromit?

1 year ago

SuzieRobinson
SuzieRobinson

Crackers, Gromit! We forgot the crackers! waves hands nervously

1 year ago

Tom642395

"What's wrong with Wensleydale?"

1 week ago

Slang67
Slang67

Why is it osten and not simply ost min? (Not that I'll necessarily understand the answer, but it's bugging me)

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

When the noun precedes the possessive, it needs to be in its definite form:

osten min
min ost

2 years ago

Zayna.97

So you could just as well say 'hvem har min ost'?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, though it would be a less common way of phrasing it.

2 years ago

cezarribeiro

Tusen takk! One more time I find my exact doubt being covered by you Deliciae! But truly, specially you and Luke_5 do a really respectful as well as admirable work here in duolingo! X) Wish I had the knowledge to help like that as well!

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! Feedback like yours makes it all worth it.

And don't sell yourself short, I'm sure you're already able to answer some of the more basic questions - which also happen to be the most frequent ones. :)

1 year ago

Slang67
Slang67

Still not sure I understand (can't say I didn't warn you! ;-) ) Do min ost vs osten min mean the same thing?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, they mean the same thing. :)

Placing the possessive ("min") first can stress the ownership aspect, much like stressing the word "my" would in spoken English, but essentially the meaning stays the same.

2 years ago

Slang67
Slang67

Thanks. I think it's going to take me some time to get that through my thick skull. For now, it just confuses me to no end!

2 years ago

TuroTouret

Deliciae, are there Norwegian gammar intructions in Duolingo? I can't find it anywhere. Thanks for your constantly help.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, there should be Tips & Notes for all grammar skills if you use the website. You'll find them just below the lesson overviews, inside the individual skills.

Unfortunately, these are not shown in the app.

2 years ago

SteveSolheim

Thanks for repeating this. I keep reading it is starting to sink in.

3 months ago

mzara25
mzara25

Is it pronounced min or meeen?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The vowel is usually a bit shorter than the TTS pronounces it here.

1 year ago

fswr06

I hope when we learn the word "moved" there will be an exercise "who moved my cheese?". Such a terrible and surprisingly well spread book used by corporate america for those unfamiliar.

9 months ago

risktig
risktig

So the possesive in norwegian takes place on the end of the sentence?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

In this case it does, in other sentences that won't necessarily be the case.

1 year ago

Herbal_Tea

May I know why is it "osten min" and not "osten mitt"?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Because "en ost" is a masculine noun, and "mitt" is the neuter version of the possessive.

1 year ago

Herbal_Tea

Thank you for your reply, Deliciae. I was a bit confused earlier learning with the duolingo app. After going through the tips and notes in the website with several rounds of practice, I am much clearer now with the rule based on the masculine, feminine and neuter noun. :)

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Glad to hear that! :)

1 year ago

Jam_God

So disregard the en in osten in the translation?

1 year ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

You can use both forms:
Hvem har min ost?
Hvem har osten min?

1 week ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.