1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvem har osten min?"

"Hvem har osten min?"

Translation:Who has my cheese?

August 3, 2015

38 Comments


JBass14

But seriously! Who??


Jantek_Jantek

Really sorry, I was very hungry...


Hill.Alexander

When I was a young child, a Norwegian man killed my father and stole his cheese, my only inheritance. I vowed then that I'd learn Norwegian and travel to Scandinavia to reclaim that which is mine. Today I am one step closer to that goal.


Oddsbug

Hola, my name is Indigo Toyota. You killed my father. I want my cheese back.


JohnPMChappell

Especially disturbing in light of "Jeg er osten" ...


zootert

Last time I checked I was the cheese


Lupuloid

Any other Brits think of Wallace & Gromit?


WhassupNerds

Crackers, Gromit! We forgot the crackers! waves hands nervously


Tom642395

"What's wrong with Wensleydale?"


Slang67

Why is it osten and not simply ost min? (Not that I'll necessarily understand the answer, but it's bugging me)


Deliciae

When the noun precedes the possessive, it needs to be in its definite form:

osten min
min ost


Z.97

So you could just as well say 'hvem har min ost'?


Deliciae

Yes, though it would be a less common way of phrasing it.


cezarribeiro

Tusen takk! One more time I find my exact doubt being covered by you Deliciae! But truly, specially you and Luke_5 do a really respectful as well as admirable work here in duolingo! X) Wish I had the knowledge to help like that as well!


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! Feedback like yours makes it all worth it.

And don't sell yourself short, I'm sure you're already able to answer some of the more basic questions - which also happen to be the most frequent ones. :)


Slang67

Still not sure I understand (can't say I didn't warn you! ;-) ) Do min ost vs osten min mean the same thing?


Deliciae

Yes, they mean the same thing. :)

Placing the possessive ("min") first can stress the ownership aspect, much like stressing the word "my" would in spoken English, but essentially the meaning stays the same.


Slang67

Thanks. I think it's going to take me some time to get that through my thick skull. For now, it just confuses me to no end!


TuroTouret

Deliciae, are there Norwegian gammar intructions in Duolingo? I can't find it anywhere. Thanks for your constantly help.


Deliciae

Yes, there should be Tips & Notes for all grammar skills if you use the website. You'll find them just below the lesson overviews, inside the individual skills.

Unfortunately, these are not shown in the app.


HarryBrynl

So using min after the noun is just giving an informative side note as to the ownership of said noun, and using it before is when you want the fact that it is yours to be know to be of importance to the person you are speaking with?


SteveSolheim

Thanks for repeating this. I keep reading it is starting to sink in.


fswr06

I hope when we learn the word "moved" there will be an exercise "who moved my cheese?". Such a terrible and surprisingly well spread book used by corporate america for those unfamiliar.


mzara25

Is it pronounced min or meeen?


Deliciae

The vowel is usually a bit shorter than the TTS pronounces it here.


Bruce-CallMeSoda

I was about to ask, why does the audio usually pronounce "min" such that it rhymes with the English word "tin", but in this case here it is pronounced such that it rhymes with the English word "seen". I was wondering if it was due to it being a question. If the voice rises in a questioning way, would a native speaker tend to make the vowel sound longer?


RC_Dings

Why is it "osten min" but not "ost min"?


Regney

If you were to flip things around in English, you could say, "the cheese of mine," (instead of "my cheese"). It's comparable in Norwegian: "min ost" or "osten min." :0)


Jam_God

So disregard the en in osten in the translation?


Regney

You can use both forms:
Hvem har min ost?
Hvem har osten min?

But they both mean, "Who has my cheese?"


risktig

So the possesive in norwegian takes place on the end of the sentence?


Deliciae

In this case it does, in other sentences that won't necessarily be the case.


Herbal_Tea

May I know why is it "osten min" and not "osten mitt"?


Deliciae

Because "en ost" is a masculine noun, and "mitt" is the neuter version of the possessive.


Herbal_Tea

Thank you for your reply, Deliciae. I was a bit confused earlier learning with the duolingo app. After going through the tips and notes in the website with several rounds of practice, I am much clearer now with the rule based on the masculine, feminine and neuter noun. :)


Deliciae

Glad to hear that! :)


Perenix

Asking the real questions

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.