1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Where are the other students…

"Where are the other students?"

Translation:Diğer öğrenciler nerede?

August 3, 2015

8 Comments


PatrickMcE11

Why not başka öğrenciler nerede


AlexinNotTurkey

If you were to use başka, it would have a more general vibe to it and you wouldn't use "the." Basically it would come off as "Where are other students?"

Something that might help you remember this is that in the singular, başka often means "another" and never 'the other." :)


Snow27_ael

I am turkish in turkey it doesn't sounds very correct


Ishana92

wh is it ogrenciler and not ogrencileri


SabineBergmann1

I think because diğer means THE other, so that öğrenciler must not get the 'ı'


Marie_goforit

I'd like to add:
öğrenciler is here in nominative case. So there is no need for the i-ending.

öğrencileri görüyorum = I see the students (students is here in accusative case)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.