1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Where are the other students…

"Where are the other students?"

Translation:Diğer öğrenciler nerede?

August 3, 2015

5 Comments


PatrickMcE11

Why not başka öğrenciler nerede


AlexinNotTurkey

If you were to use başka, it would have a more general vibe to it and you wouldn't use "the." Basically it would come off as "Where are other students?"

Something that might help you remember this is that in the singular, başka often means "another" and never 'the other." :)


Snow27_ael

I am turkish in turkey it doesn't sounds very correct

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started