"Are roses pink ?"

Translation:Les roses sont-elles roses ?

December 31, 2012

41 Comments


Flanny-chan
Plus

Why is the correct answer "les roses" and not "des roses"? There is no specific article given in English.

January 17, 2013

Joel-Iowan

A WILD '-elles' has appeared! So, to conserve my sanity can someone briefly outline why in the world you need '-elles' appended in the translation ('Les roses sont-elles roses') for the given english sentence 'Are roses pink?' ?? To me it sounds fine without the randomly and hyphenatedly-inverted -elles on the verb.

March 23, 2013

northernguy

A poster on another thread says that the sont-elles construction is a very formal method.

March 24, 2013

Joel-Iowan

ah! ok. Ima just take it that this is simply how you formally ask stuff then.

March 24, 2013

northernguy

I gather that in ordinary conversation you wouldn't use such language.

Of course maybe if you were asking the boss for a few days off with pay it might be the polite way to go about it.

March 24, 2013

dhMuse
Plus

The "-elles" is a pronoun refering to the roses, but inverted with the verb to make a question. The reason there's a pronoun at all is because in French you don't invert a noun with a verb to form a question as you do in English, so you need to state the noun, and then form the question with a pronoun replacing it. The same method works with the other pronouns (il, elle, ils, etc.), the use of which depends on the noun they replace. You could certainly use this in ordinary speech. It's not really THAT formal, just a bit more than using "Do ..." question form in English, as opposed to raising tone, which is comparably casual in French as in English.

April 23, 2013

LadyLuvs2Learn

So its basically saying, "the roses...are they (elles) pink?" That is what you mean about restating the pronoun and not inverting the noun right?

For instance, asking, "les garcons, sont-ils parlents?" Saying, the boys,are they speaking/talking? I think I understand...correct?

November 20, 2013

vaulttech

So... if I got it right... this "sont-elles" structure could be "split" in two parts (right?). In this specific example, it would be like:

1 - "les roses" (a first sentence where you state what you're talking about)

2 - "sont elles [the roses from 1] roses?" (a second sentence where you really ask what you want with the roses from sentence 1)

Is this right?

July 22, 2013

northernguy

Thank you

April 23, 2013

edthewardo

Joel, here, have my upvote for making me laugh as loud as possible! You made my day, cheers!

March 7, 2014

edmarc

I learned in French class that for these types of questions it's best to use the following sentence structure:

Les roses, ce sont roses?

January 18, 2013

docsimsim

why is the colour pink (rose) not in pleural. Shouldn't it be 'sont les roses roses?'

January 26, 2013

lidzkidz

I chose "rose" over "roses" based on an earlier lesson that stated that nouns that are also adjectives do NOT agree in gender in number...The example given was orange which is both a noun and an adjective. Isn't rose both a noun and an adjective? My answer was, "Les roses, sont-elles rose?" Nonetheless, it was also marked incorrect. I dunno.

September 13, 2013

ricmedeiros

Same here. Apparently, rose is (another!) exception.

September 25, 2013

Pigslew

Ditto comment.

January 8, 2014

nasturcia

Why "marrons" (as a color in plural) is not correct, but "roses" does ?

February 12, 2013

egfrederic

Marron is invariable meaning you never add an e or an s to make it feminine or plural. Same goes for "orange."

February 26, 2013

nasturcia

thanks, but rose also have not only a color meaning ...

April 4, 2013

nasturcia

I love french more and more ))) There is even some exceptions of the exceptions !

November 26, 2013

northernguy

Good point!

However the color rose is an exception to the rule about pluralization.

April 4, 2013

un_programmeur

oh wow, good point! weird

November 13, 2013

Dain

Why doesn't this work: "Sont-elles roses, les roses?"

June 15, 2013

trex9876

Are oranges orange?

August 26, 2013

Iris_89

so many roses in one sentece it's a little bit confusing

September 17, 2013

InonCohen

Is " sont les roses roses ?" correct ?

March 13, 2014

InonCohen

I mean, duo accepted it but according to the comments here I'm not so sure..

March 13, 2014

NavGirdhar

In first attempt, I wrote the same and was correct. Second time I wrote "sont roses les roses ?" which is also correct. I want clarification from native speaker, whether it is right or not?

May 16, 2014

jordnthoms

If the subject were to follow the verb (i.e. sont-elles), must the subject be a pronoun? Or can we see sont-roses rose?

April 24, 2013

DuFarge

Since 'rose' is a 'real' item in the world, well, much like when we use marron, should it not be singular? Thought if the color was also a real item in the world (again, marron) it didn't have to agree in gender/number with noun?

May 5, 2013

neverfox

Exception to the exception.

January 7, 2014

haytothebale

What are the proper why to write a question? does this site go over that?

October 3, 2013

Jackjon

Yes. Many times, many ways. You've been warned. :)

April 2, 2014

Moonlit_Way

I got it right but I wanted to understand why it is sont-elles for "Are roses pink?" Without the "elles" It would translate to The roses are pink... Kinda would like to understand if there is a specific rule here or something.

October 6, 2013

OrinocoFlow

Oh Romeo, Romeo, why do you have to be Romeo? Les roses sont-elles roses? ;)

October 29, 2013

BabsFrancais

understand the "all" roses take les, but still think it could be des!!

January 14, 2014

verte2013

Picked the best of a bad lot and it worked.

February 1, 2014

alexander.515104

"Des roses sont roses ?" worked for me.

February 1, 2014

Spaceork

I really liked one of the options for the translation of: "Are roses pink?" 3) "Les baguettes sont-elles baguettes ?"

February 3, 2014

machelreid

how could I remember this.

February 18, 2014

ElianaSolange

Eliana how can you write las? it doesnt exist.

March 20, 2014

NavGirdhar

"Sont roses les roses ? " is this correct as well?

May 16, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.