1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Are roses pink ?"

"Are roses pink ?"

Translation:Les roses sont-elles roses ?

December 31, 2012

41 Comments


Flanny-chan

Why is the correct answer "les roses" and not "des roses"? There is no specific article given in English.


Joel-Iowan

A WILD '-elles' has appeared! So, to conserve my sanity can someone briefly outline why in the world you need '-elles' appended in the translation ('Les roses sont-elles roses') for the given english sentence 'Are roses pink?' ?? To me it sounds fine without the randomly and hyphenatedly-inverted -elles on the verb.


northernguy

A poster on another thread says that the sont-elles construction is a very formal method.


Joel-Iowan

ah! ok. Ima just take it that this is simply how you formally ask stuff then.


northernguy

I gather that in ordinary conversation you wouldn't use such language.

Of course maybe if you were asking the boss for a few days off with pay it might be the polite way to go about it.


dhMuse

The "-elles" is a pronoun refering to the roses, but inverted with the verb to make a question. The reason there's a pronoun at all is because in French you don't invert a noun with a verb to form a question as you do in English, so you need to state the noun, and then form the question with a pronoun replacing it. The same method works with the other pronouns (il, elle, ils, etc.), the use of which depends on the noun they replace. You could certainly use this in ordinary speech. It's not really THAT formal, just a bit more than using "Do ..." question form in English, as opposed to raising tone, which is comparably casual in French as in English.


LadyLuvs2Learn

So its basically saying, "the roses...are they (elles) pink?" That is what you mean about restating the pronoun and not inverting the noun right?

For instance, asking, "les garcons, sont-ils parlents?" Saying, the boys,are they speaking/talking? I think I understand...correct?


vaulttech

So... if I got it right... this "sont-elles" structure could be "split" in two parts (right?). In this specific example, it would be like:

1 - "les roses" (a first sentence where you state what you're talking about)

2 - "sont elles [the roses from 1] roses?" (a second sentence where you really ask what you want with the roses from sentence 1)

Is this right?


edthewardo

Joel, here, have my upvote for making me laugh as loud as possible! You made my day, cheers!


edmarc

I learned in French class that for these types of questions it's best to use the following sentence structure:

Les roses, ce sont roses?


docsimsim

why is the colour pink (rose) not in pleural. Shouldn't it be 'sont les roses roses?'


lidzkidz

I chose "rose" over "roses" based on an earlier lesson that stated that nouns that are also adjectives do NOT agree in gender in number...The example given was orange which is both a noun and an adjective. Isn't rose both a noun and an adjective? My answer was, "Les roses, sont-elles rose?" Nonetheless, it was also marked incorrect. I dunno.


ricmedeiros

Same here. Apparently, rose is (another!) exception.


Pigslew

Ditto comment.


nasturcia

Why "marrons" (as a color in plural) is not correct, but "roses" does ?


egfrederic

Marron is invariable meaning you never add an e or an s to make it feminine or plural. Same goes for "orange."


nasturcia

thanks, but rose also have not only a color meaning ...


nasturcia

I love french more and more ))) There is even some exceptions of the exceptions !


northernguy

Good point!

However the color rose is an exception to the rule about pluralization.


un_programmeur

oh wow, good point! weird


Dain

Why doesn't this work: "Sont-elles roses, les roses?"


trex9876

Are oranges orange?


Iris_89

so many roses in one sentece it's a little bit confusing


InonCohen

Is " sont les roses roses ?" correct ?


InonCohen

I mean, duo accepted it but according to the comments here I'm not so sure..


NavGirdhar

In first attempt, I wrote the same and was correct. Second time I wrote "sont roses les roses ?" which is also correct. I want clarification from native speaker, whether it is right or not?


jordnthoms

If the subject were to follow the verb (i.e. sont-elles), must the subject be a pronoun? Or can we see sont-roses rose?


DuFarge

Since 'rose' is a 'real' item in the world, well, much like when we use marron, should it not be singular? Thought if the color was also a real item in the world (again, marron) it didn't have to agree in gender/number with noun?


neverfox

Exception to the exception.


haytothebale

What are the proper why to write a question? does this site go over that?


Jackjon

Yes. Many times, many ways. You've been warned. :)


Moonlit_Way

I got it right but I wanted to understand why it is sont-elles for "Are roses pink?" Without the "elles" It would translate to The roses are pink... Kinda would like to understand if there is a specific rule here or something.


OrinocoFlow

Oh Romeo, Romeo, why do you have to be Romeo? Les roses sont-elles roses? ;)


BabsFrancais

understand the "all" roses take les, but still think it could be des!!


verte2013

Picked the best of a bad lot and it worked.


alexander.515104

"Des roses sont roses ?" worked for me.


Spaceork

I really liked one of the options for the translation of: "Are roses pink?" 3) "Les baguettes sont-elles baguettes ?"


machelreid

how could I remember this.


ElianaSolange

Eliana how can you write las? it doesnt exist.


NavGirdhar

"Sont roses les roses ? " is this correct as well?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.