"Eu não sei escrever cartas."

Translation:I do not know how to write letters.

October 20, 2013

19 Comments


sam2400

I was just wondering why the word ¨como¨as in ¨(how) to write letters¨ isn´t used?

October 20, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, both should be accepted!

October 20, 2013

toxicidade

Interesting question. Your version and the translation have the same meaning but, in my opinion, "não sei escrever cartas" is more straightforward, as in "não sei escrever cartas, nem estou minimamente interessado em aprender (I couldn't care less about learning to write letters, that's it)!", while "não sei como..." makes me believe that the person wants to write letters, but does not know where to start, or doesn't have enough "sensibility" to do so. Could be a subtle way of asking how to do it, but that's just what I think.

October 20, 2013

antlane

eu não sei escrever cartas is just an information; eu não sei como escrever cartas = I don't know the process, the structure, the steps, the formulas...

June 29, 2014

IanBorisMorris

"I cannot write letters because I do not understand the process well enough" is the only meaning of the English sentence "I don't know how to write letters", so I'm not sure that I understand what distinction you're trying to make.

April 20, 2018

IgorHenriqueA

Welcome to Latin languages. You are also learning french, it is also optional

March 4, 2015

buenotc

Reported for not accepting the literal translation.

September 19, 2015

Dr.Fandey

Does the verb "saber" also mean "can (do smth.)"? Or only "poder" does?

May 14, 2014

Paulenrique

Saber = ability. I can cook = eu sei cozinhar

Poder = permission. Can I open the door? = Posso abrir a porta?

May 14, 2014

Dr.Fandey

So, the translation "I can't write letters" is correct and should be accepted? And another question, then: does the sentence "Eu posso escrever as cartas." have any sense? For example, as the answer to the question: Como vamos felicitar os nossos collegas do Brazil? Or smth. like that:))

May 15, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes... both of them are right!.... good Portuguese! =) (colegas*)

May 15, 2014

Dr.Fandey

Muitíssimo obriagdo pela resposta rápida e útil, como sempre!!! E pelo elogio também!))

May 15, 2014

Paulenrique

Sem problemas! Você merece! =)

May 15, 2014

IgorHenriqueA

*Elogio, muitíssimo (there is an acute accent on the second i)

March 4, 2015

Dr.Fandey

Fixed, thanks!))

March 4, 2015

daviglaser

It isn't necessary to write "how", it needs to correct

May 16, 2016

IanBorisMorris

The sentences "I do not know to write letters" and "I do not know how to write letters" have very different meanings, so I am not sure what you mean.

April 20, 2018

Katiedhowe

I eat: eu como; you eat: voce come; we eat: nos comemos; they/he/she eats: eles/ele/ela comem. 'I' has an 'o'(at the end), 'you' has an 'e', 'we' has a 'mos', he/she/it has a 'm', and 'to' (do something) has a 'r'. If you're confused this will definitely help.

June 16, 2016

um6661138

it's incredibly frustrating that "cartas" is only sometimes accepted for "letters". this is just one of hundreds of examples of inconsistency this site has. i love this site but if their mission statement is to teach the world languages for free then fix the language teaching part first and foremost.


DL- stop changing the sites layout every few months- THE SITE WAS FINE 4 CHANGES AGO- FIX THE SENTENCE ISSUES AND THEN WORRY ABOUT THE LOOK OF THE SITE.

April 28, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.