1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mia edzino ĵus aĉetis blanka…

"Mia edzino ĵus aĉetis blankan panon."

Translation:My wife just bought white bread.

August 4, 2015

6 Comments


zs..

Is this just used in the sense of :

My wife just now bought white bread

or

My wife only bought white bread, and nothing else


mizinamo

ĵus = just now, a very short time ago. Only to do with time.

If you want "just" in the sense of "only", that is a different word: nur.

"Mia edzino nur aĉetis blankan panon" = My wife only bought white bread (and nothing else).


mizinamo

Actually, an even better translation might be "My wife only ought white bread (and did not do anything else)".

If you want to emphasis that you are talking about buying but then want to restrict the buying to white bread only: "Mia edzina aĉetis nur blankan panon." (My wife bought only white bread (and nothing else)).


GeraldLomaso

My translation "My wife has just bought some white bread" has been declined by Duolingo, NOT because it is wrong, but because Duo (being a wise old owl) said it should be "A white bread". That phrase makes no sense at all in standard English. Does anyone else suffer from these arbitrary decisions? I am frequently annoyed by such things, and sometimes wonder whether the folks at Duolingo really know their English sufficiently well to be teaching it.


Sa967St

That tends to happen when you give uncommon, yet correct, translations. Report it.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.