1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I like Chinese food in gener…

"I like Chinese food in general."

Translation:Me gusta la comida china en general.

December 31, 2012

24 Comments


bonnie.sjoberg

Not sure why the article is needed in front of Chinese food. The sentence is talking about Chinese food in general, not some particular Chinese food.


Talca

With "gustar" you use the article. ¿Te gusta el tenis? ¿Te gustan los deportes? ¿Les gusta el fútbol a Uds.? A Juan y a mi nos gusta la natacion. A el le gusta el arroz chino. Addendum: I want to add to this comment because I spent a lot energy last week on "verbs that behave like gustar." Probably the most common are aburrir, encantar, faltar, fascinar, importar, intereser, molestar, quedar. At this writing, DL truly ignores these verbs, and they are used frequently, at least in conversation. Like gustar, they all require an indirect object pronoun. The PERSON doing the action with these verbs is the indirect object. That is key to understanding how to use the concept of these verbs. Examples: Le falta dinero. (He/she is short of money.) Nos quedan cinco libros (We have five books left.) Me faltan dos pesos. (I need two pesos.) A ellos les aburren los deportes. (Sports are boring to them.) A mis amigos les encantan la música de Shakira. (My friends are crazy about Shakira's music.) Creo que Elena le interesa más la música clásica. (I think that Helen is more interested in classical music.) [Some examples here copied from Adventuras Primer curso de lengua española, 2nd edition.] Look these verbs up on the Internet or in a textbook. Somehow, you need to master them, and DL isn't incorporating them into the program now.


Floreen

thanks a lot, gave you a lingot


Talca

Muchas gracias, Floreenita.


Kazmax1

This is very helpful and I do appreciate it. However, the example you give: "Le falta dinero" would seem to contradict the explanation. Should it not be "Le falta el dinero"...?


Talca

That sentence was copied from a book which I am looking at the moment: Le falta dinero. (He or she is short of money.) Maybe with faltar and quedar the articles are not used...Nos quesden cinco libros (We have five books left.)


Kazmax1

You previously said that such verbs as gustar, faltar, etc, etc, are followed by the definite article. I was trying to point out that that evidently does not hold true for "Le falta dinero".


Talca

Answer above.


Talca

There are two ways to say generally: the adverb "generalmente" or the phrase, "en general"


aamin42

Maybe it only accepted en general because it matches the English sentence the best. I'm going to report it n hope they allow generalmente


Daniel-in-BC

Are por lo general and en general the same?


MikeyDC65

Yes they are.

One pitfall I'd like to point out though that I have noticed over the years is that neither expression is used with anywhere near the frequency by native Spanish speakers as they are in English.

It seems they pop up more often when an English speaker is translating to Spanish or when something is being translated to Spanish from English source material. I suspect this is partly because English speakers often use generally as a synonym for usually (a habitual action). For example, "I generally get home by 6:00." Note you could replace generally with usually there in English and both sound perfectly valid.

However, in Spanish, the verb «soler» seems to be used far more often by native speakers for habitual actions. Another common one I've seen is «como de costumbre». You typically would not see «En general (or por lo general), llego a casa a las 6:00» used by a native speaker. Instead, perhaps something like «Suelo llegar a casa a las 18:00».


Luvlearning

These types of tips are very valuable for those who want to not just speak but to sound native in the use of our vocabulary. Thank you! I use to use Necesito a lot until I was told it sounded very american and to use Tengo que. :)


Talca

When you say Soler seems to be used far more often than native speakers for habitual actions, are you speaking of experience in Spain or in Latin & South America?


RobMac

Why can't you say "Yo me gusta..."


MalGato

"Yo me gusta" wouldn't make sense in Spanish. Take the infinitive "comer." The phrase "Me gusta comer" literally translates to "it pleases me to eat." In this sentence, the act of eating pleases you. The closest thing to "yo me gusta" would be the slightly more grammatically correct "yo me gusto comer," which would translate to "I please myself to eat." Hope that helps somewhat.


Vladao

"En general " has the same meaning as " generalmente" Or not ? generalmente was not accepted :-(


trebujito

my answer "me gusta la comida china" is corret in my opinion is something like this I like animals I like the animals Generalmente is not refering to the animals in this phrase En general is related to something like this I like chinesse food


ThomasHenry

Just don't get this, they all look correct


ElizabethKorona

The first sentence is missing the article. It should say "me gusta LA comida..." The third sentence uses the masculine "chino," which does not agree with the feminine "comida." :)


Publicus41

Just a while back was the sentence "I like Chinese food" The correct answer was given as Me gusta comida china. I think that the article is correct, however. One way or the other ... please.


freudbergj

Se puede decir "a grandes rasgos" en vez de "en general", ¿no?


7eptem7even

Leafy... Leafy everywhere...


DyN1pnHO

my dictionary states generalmente, en general, and for lo general to be the same. I used the latter and was marked wrong.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.