1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The yellow car drives on the…

"The yellow car drives on the ice and it hits the wall."

Translation:Tiomáineann an carr buí ar an leac oighir agus buaileann sé an balla.

August 4, 2015

8 Comments


jamckillip48

Teanglann.ie translates 'gluaisteán' as 'car'


galaxyrocker

Both are correct. If gluaisteán wasn't accepted, please report it.


CatMcCat

Is it OK to say "oighir" alone rather than "leac oighir" to mean ice? This is what teanglann.ie lists, but it's marked wrong if you say it that way (didn't report, as I'm not sure.) "Leac oighir" seems to be a sheet of ice, whereas "oighir" alone seems to be "ice" in general. (Presumably, in a car, you'd be driving on sheet ice in any case.)


19O492554

It would have to be oighear - oighir is the genitive, which is used with leac oighir, haca oighir, claibn oighir, cnoc oighir, aois an oighir, tua oighir, piocóid oighir, scáta oighir and ciúb oighir.

Strictly speakiing, you could say oighear. The NEID has one example that fits - "the road was treacherously icy" - bhí oighear ar an mbóthar a d'fhág an-chontúirteach é, but leac oighir is widely used.


CatMcCat

GRMA. I had forgotten about the genitive. Sheet of ice (just like in English.)


BernieGall1

Is 'Bhuail' not past tense 'hit'? - you have marked me wrong and you have inserted 'hits' - which, if correct, shiuld translate as buaileann.


19O492554

"The yellow car drives on the ice and it hits the wall."
Translation: Tiomáineann an carr buí ar an leac oighir agus buaileann sé an balla.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.