" tinneas ar an bhfear óg."

Translation:The young man has an illness.

August 4, 2015

6 Comments


saucysalmon55

I was always taught that "tinneas" meant pain and "galar" meant illness. I was marked incorrect for translating "tinneas" as pain here.

September 6, 2015

anfeardathuil

Is "bhfear" pronounced correctly here? I'd think it would be pronounced like "bhfuil," or perhaps I'm over-generalizing the "bfh is w" thing.

August 4, 2015

galaxyrocker

In certain dialects <bhf> can be /v/ or /w/, depending on the next consonant.

August 4, 2015

Knocksedan

I would pronounce bhfear this way - I have "school" Irish.

I have come to realize that I use both Munster (I actually pronounce the N sound in words like cnoc and cnámh) and Ulster (súgradh as "sue-grew") and Connaught pronounciations, so make of that what you will.

There's a reason that FGB doesn't give pronunciation hints :-)

August 4, 2015

TArdy44

I also though "tinneas" was "pain". Are we right?

April 26, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

"tinneas" can mean "pain" or "ache" or "sickness".

"tá tinneas cinn orm" can be interpreted as "I have a sore head" or "I have a headache", but I would read "Tá tinneas ar an bhfear óg" as "the young man is sick", and use "tá pian ar an bhfear óg" for "the young man has a pain".

April 27, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.