"Tá tinneas ar an bhfear óg."

Translation:The young man has an illness.

August 4, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


saucysalmon55

I was always taught that "tinneas" meant pain and "galar" meant illness. I was marked incorrect for translating "tinneas" as pain here.


anfeardathuil

Is "bhfear" pronounced correctly here? I'd think it would be pronounced like "bhfuil," or perhaps I'm over-generalizing the "bfh is w" thing.


galaxyrocker

In certain dialects <bhf> can be /v/ or /w/, depending on the next consonant.


Knocksedan

I would pronounce bhfear this way - I have "school" Irish.

I have come to realize that I use both Munster (I actually pronounce the N sound in words like cnoc and cnámh) and Ulster (súgradh as "sue-grew") and Connaught pronounciations, so make of that what you will.

There's a reason that FGB doesn't give pronunciation hints :-)


TArdy44

I also though "tinneas" was "pain". Are we right?


19O492554

"tinneas" can mean "pain" or "ache" or "sickness".

"tá tinneas cinn orm" can be interpreted as "I have a sore head" or "I have a headache", but I would read "Tá tinneas ar an bhfear óg" as "the young man is sick", and use "tá pian ar an bhfear óg" for "the young man has a pain".


FergusBurn

Tá an fear óg tinn - the young man is sick. Tinneas in the foclóir póca translates as sickness or pain. Tinneas fiacaile translates as tooth pain/ache. An bhfuil dhá bhrí leis an focal seo?


Knocksedan

Tá ocras ar an bhfear óg - "the young man is hungry"
Tá fearg ar an bhfear óg - "the young man is angry"
Tá eagla ar an bhfear óg - "the young man is afraid"
Tá tinneas ar an bhfear óg - "the young man is ill"

ocras, fearg, eagla and tinneas are all nouns. "hungry", "angry", "afraid" and "ill" are all adjectives. tinn is an adjective.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.