Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La metalo estis tridek kilogramojn peza."

Translation:The metal was thirty kilograms in weight.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Makaber00
Makaber00

Not for nothing, but technically Kilograms are a measure of MASS, not WEIGHT. In common use, this sentence is correct, but scientifically... What would the Esperanto be for "The metal's Mass was 30 kilograms"?

2 years ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

mass = maso

so "La maso de la metalo estis tridek kilogramoj."

2 years ago

EricHParker

Why the accusative for "kilogramojn"?

2 years ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

It's technically not an accusative case here, but one of the other functions of the -n ending. You can read about them here.

In this case it's the type of -n that is used when expressing length, quantities, price, distance and measures:

“La ŝtofo estas 2 metrojn longa”, The fabric is 2 metres long;
(2 metrojn describes the measurement of longa)

“La domo kostas multan monon”, The house costs a lot of money;
(multan monon describes the amount of kostas)

“Ili marŝis dudek kilometrojn”, They walked twenty kilometres.
(dudek kilometrojn describes the distance of marŝis)

Ili staris kelkajn metrojn for de mi. = They stood a few meters away from me.
(kelkajn metrojn describes the distance of for)

2 years ago

DominicSal294966

"The metal weight was thirty kilograms" marked wrong. Should that have been accepted?

1 month ago