1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La metalo estis tridek kilog…

"La metalo estis tridek kilogramojn peza."

Translation:The metal was thirty kilograms in weight.

August 4, 2015

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

Makaber00

Not for nothing, but technically Kilograms are a measure of MASS, not WEIGHT. In common use, this sentence is correct, but scientifically... What would the Esperanto be for "The metal's Mass was 30 kilograms"?


RaizinM

mass = maso

so "La maso de la metalo estis tridek kilogramoj."


EricHParker

Why the accusative for "kilogramojn"?


RaizinM

It's technically not an accusative case here, but one of the other functions of the -n ending. You can read about them here.

In this case it's the type of -n that is used when expressing length, quantities, price, distance and measures:

“La ŝtofo estas 2 metrojn longa”, The fabric is 2 metres long;
(2 metrojn describes the measurement of longa)

“La domo kostas multan monon”, The house costs a lot of money;
(multan monon describes the amount of kostas)

“Ili marŝis dudek kilometrojn”, They walked twenty kilometres.
(dudek kilometrojn describes the distance of marŝis)

Ili staris kelkajn metrojn for de mi. = They stood a few meters away from me.
(kelkajn metrojn describes the distance of for)


DominicSal294966

"The metal weight was thirty kilograms" marked wrong. Should that have been accepted?


MichaelHar33539

No. "The metal's weight was thirty kilograms" or "The weight of the metal was thirty kilograms" are correct, "The metal weight..." is not quite right.


thebillmania

I challenge you to find a native English speaker who would utter the above sentence. Much better translations would be any of: - The metal weighed thirty kilograms. (acknowledging Makaber00's correct statement about the difference between mass and weight) - The weight of the metal was thirty kilos. - The metal weight was thirty kilos. - There were thirty kilos of metal.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.