1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La ponto estas el fero."

"La ponto estas el fero."

Translation:The bridge is made of iron.

August 4, 2015

7 Comments


FredCapp

unu foje mi laboris dezajninta** pontojn. Neniam konstruis nin feran ponton. Ofte ŝtalo, kelkfoje kunmetitaj, tre ofte bentono, sed neniam fero.

** mi esperas, ke mi havas la ĝustan vorton tien.


MartinShadock

Pro vi aspektas ne certi ĉu via frazo ĝustas aŭ ne, mi permesigas min ĝustigi ĝin ☺ Espereble helpos vin! ☺

Iam mi labore dezajnis pontojn. Neniam konstruis ni feran ponton. Ofte ŝtalan, kelkfoje kunmetitan, oftege betonan, sed neniam feran.


Renardo_11

Yes. And to stay closer to the English “I worked designing bridges” Fred could say “mi laboris desegnante pontojn.” No “-int-”, as he designed at the same time as he worked; "-e" instead of "-a" as it modifies the verb “laboris.”


Leisureguy

Two items ago we were read sentence about a "pato de fero" and now we see a "ponto el fero." The inconsistency is annoying. There's also that sentence "ringo estas cirklo de oro," which it seems cleaar should be "cirklo el oro."


salivanto

I've seen your comments in the other threads. It's hard to disagree, but I think I already said all I care to in the other threads.


Leisureguy

I didn't really expect a response, I just wanted to note the problem so others in the future could see that it is a known problem.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.