1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu la viando estas freŝa?"

"Ĉu la viando estas freŝa?"

Translation:Is the meat fresh?

August 4, 2015

13 Comments


FredCapp

Now we learn the word for meat. In the Norwegian course it was in lesson 1.


zerozeroone

It was in the Food lesson. (Lesson 12, but far ahead of lesson 39.)


vikungen

kjøtt kjøtt kjøtt overalt


FredCapp

You forgot to tell people how to pronounce it. ;)

The kj approximates ŝ, the ø approximates ö, or the e in shed.


vikungen

No no no no, don't pronounce "kj" as "ŝ", people will shake their head when listening to you.. There is currently a shift in Norwegian were more and more young people (though still a huge minority) pronounce "kj" as "ŝ", but it is still frowned upon by most.

And yeah, the "ø" is like any normal ø or ö, like the u in "buddy".


FredCapp

I'm just working off 2 things; how my family in Norway talk and how the speaker on Duolingo sounds to me.

And note that I said "Approximates," there's a bit of an important distinction there. Subtle, but important.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Most English speakers have trouble hearing the difference between ç and SH. I first found this out because my German friend would always make fun of me saying "isch" (SH) instead of "ich" (ç)


vikungen

I don't know how the speaker on Duolingo pronounces it, but this is how it's supposed to be pronounced :)

Kjøtt on Forvo.com

Edit: which is a totally different sound from ʃ (ŝ) vs ç (kj)


v.ivanov

shirt, shirt, shirt?..


FredCapp

Meat, meat, meat…

Though I've sometimes mistook it for recycled meat.


v.ivanov

Mi provis ŝerci pri la prononco, pardonu :)


FredCapp

Ah, Mia eraro. Pardonpetas vin.


BigMac_ComboMeal

Ne, mi nur sxatas malfresxan viandon

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.