1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie hatten ihn verlassen."

"Sie hatten ihn verlassen."

Translation:They had left him.

October 20, 2013

17 Comments


birgiteden

How can you know if it's sie or Sie? It wasn't clear enough that it was hatte or hatten.


narion_k

The conjugation of the verb is the only indicator of the type of "sie" being used in this sentence. If "hatte" is used, the subject is "she". If "hatten" is used, the subject is either "they" or "you" (formal).


LinksterAC

It just rejected my answer using the formal you.

I believe there are two correct translations for this sentence from German into English: "They had left him/it" and "You had left him/it".


TommyKi

DuoLingo : Would you be able when we have the conjugate option button on new verbs to add the way the verb is spelt for also perfekt, plusquam... etc.

It is really helpful for the current conjugations etc, but would be great to have for example to know it is 'gefahren' instead of 'gefährt'


michael.glass

The other option is, "Sie hattet ihn verlassen". Isn't that also correct? (e.g. they / you VS she)


Cs1987

"She had" is "sie hatte". "Hattet" is only the second person plural conjugation (ie. "ihr hattet" = "you had" for plural "you").


BojanBjelic

Sounded like "sie" (she)


farzaneh423501

Hi If Sie with capital,,S,, Therefore you used Hatten(past tense)=to had/Sie hatten(Third plu person)=They had,,sie hatten(formal you sig/plu)=you .had///Ich hatte=(first sig person)=I had///Wir hatten(first plu person)=We had ,,,,,I hope the helps .


jdonckers

you cannot tell from the given sentence if it's supposed to be "She had left him" or "they had left him" How are you supposed to know


andrei.nechaev

If you put the audio on the slow playback, you'll hear clearly "sie hatten". That means "they had".


Agma29

Why doesn't hattet work? Since "sie" is the first Word, it is written with capital S. There's no way of distinguishing.


territech

With the sentence "Sie _ ihn verlassen", how do I know that the missing word is "hatten" and not "hatte"? Couldn't it be she had left him as well as They had left him?


TomM.6

Sie hatten ihn verlassen. How do you know it's not Sie hattet ihn verlassen? Sie can mean They, You plural, or She.


requin230

Because it is wrong, "hattet" does not work with "sie" or "Sie"

Sie hatten ihn verlassen - They or you formal singular or formal plural

Sie hatte ihn verlassen - she

ihr hattet ihn verlassen - you informal plural


MikeMelosh

Hatten and hattet are both correct choices here. I keep reporting it, but they refuse to fix it.


hiro934956

hattet? Never heard of it nor seen it in this sentence construction.

It must be either, "Sie hatte" or "Sie hatten", never ever "Sie hattet".


hiro934956

OMG, "Sie hatte ihn verlassen", so hatte ich gehört, statt "Sie hatten ihn verlassen."

Ein sehr kleiner Unterschied, aber, die Bedeutung ist ganz anders, stimmt?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.