1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "One hundred apples is a larg…

"One hundred apples is a large quantity."

Translation:Cent pomoj estas granda kvanto.

August 4, 2015

6 Comments


Rejminjo

How is 'unu cent' not 'one hundred'?


mizinamo

cent = a hundred / one hundred.

Saying "unucent" is like saying "unudek" for "one ten". We don't say "one ten" in English, and we don't say "unu cent" in Esperanto.

(And "unu cent", two words, would be wrong anyway - tens and hundreds are written together with the unit before them, e.g. ducent = two hundred, tridek = thirty.)


Rejminjo

Thank you. :) A further question: in English, we can use "a hundred" as a non-specific number, e.g. "It looked like there were a hundred kids at the fair" and "one hundred" to mean the exact number, e.g. "We sold one hundred tickets to the fair." How would one make that distinction in Esperanto?


ThelmOSo

In my humble opinion: "centOJ da infanoj" (plural noun) is good option in this case :)


Justin68231

As this is a quantity, do we have to say a hundred "of" apples, like we would with other units of measurement?


mizinamo

cent is a number, so it's just cent pomoj.

The quantity would be cento "a quantity of a hundred (of something)" and so you could have cento da pomoj "a hundred('s worth) of apples".

But usually it's just cent pomoj.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.