1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La sumo kiun li postulis est…

"La sumo kiun li postulis estis dek eŭroj."

Translation:The total that he demanded was ten euros.

August 4, 2015

6 Comments


tommylinsley

This looks very strange after being taught for a few months now that usually an 'infinitive' would follow "postulis". Did I miss a lesson somewhere?


FredCapp

No, you missed the fairly common linguistic trick of using a phrase as an adjective. The phrase kiun li postulis describes "sumo" and is treated in relation to the rest of the sentence as if there is no verb in it .

I'm sure that one of the language wonks can give you a more definitive explanation, I'm just remembering High School English classes here.


NicolasDaL698501

No, it's a fairly good explanation.

"ke li postulis" is a subclause and refers to "sumo". The verb "estis" that comes next is the main verb of the sentence, with subject "sumo".

The subject of "postulis" is "li".

Hope that clarifies.


aanaaaa

Oh god, I need the turtle for new words....


aanaaaa

Yeah, the slow pronunciation , but there is no slow pronunciation in Esperanto course, but I needed it 3 months ago, not anymore :)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.