"La sumo kiun li postulis estis dek eŭroj."

Translation:The total that he demanded was ten euros.

August 4, 2015

6 Comments


tommylinsley

This looks very strange after being taught for a few months now that usually an 'infinitive' would follow "postulis". Did I miss a lesson somewhere?

December 31, 2015

FredCapp

No, you missed the fairly common linguistic trick of using a phrase as an adjective. The phrase kiun li postulis describes "sumo" and is treated in relation to the rest of the sentence as if there is no verb in it .

I'm sure that one of the language wonks can give you a more definitive explanation, I'm just remembering High School English classes here.

January 1, 2016

NicolasDaL698501

No, it's a fairly good explanation.

"ke li postulis" is a subclause and refers to "sumo". The verb "estis" that comes next is the main verb of the sentence, with subject "sumo".

The subject of "postulis" is "li".

Hope that clarifies.

April 13, 2018

aanaaaa

Oh god, I need the turtle for new words....

August 4, 2015

FredCapp

Ĉu testudo?

November 17, 2015

aanaaaa

Yeah, the slow pronunciation , but there is no slow pronunciation in Esperanto course, but I needed it 3 months ago, not anymore :)

November 17, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.