1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La ŝtelistoj fandis la oron."

"La ŝtelistoj fandis la oron."

Translation:The thieves melted the gold.

August 4, 2015

9 Comments


FredCapp

Niaj ŝtelistoj revenas!


Kliphph

Is "fandi" coming from the French word "fondue" (as in a melted cheese or chocolate dish)?


kmile1

Almost. According to the Wiktionary, "fandi" comes from the French verb "fondre" which means "to melt", itself coming from the latin "fŭndĕre", which seams to mean the same thing or approximately. The French word "fondue" is (the feminin form of) the past participle of that verb ("fondre"), adopted as a noun. In a nutshell, "fandi" and "fondue" are siblings. :)


nelomah

That's sounds like the beginning of a pretty clever plan


errant1

Nu, kio estas la diferenco inter tiu frazo, kaj "La ŝtelistoj fandigis la oron."?


LouisSepdekdu

Se la ŝtelistoj fandigis la oron, tio signifas ke ili mem ne fandis ĝin. Ili igi aliulon fandi ĝin.


nelomah

I think google translate is failing me. Could you translate that?


LouisSepdekdu

If the thieves "fandigis" the gold, that means they didn't melt it themselves. They made someone else melt it.


Salvesen

Don't use Google translator it's awful. I use the senreta vortaro the most but there are several out there.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.