"Laŝtelistojfandislaoron."

Translation:The thieves melted the gold.

3 years ago

10 Comments


FredCapp
FredCapp

Niaj ŝtelistoj revenas!

3 years ago

Kliphph
Kliphph

Is "fandi" coming from the French word "fondue" (as in a melted cheese or chocolate dish)?

2 years ago

kmile1
kmile1

Almost. According to the Wiktionary, "fandi" comes from the French verb "fondre" which means "to melt", itself coming from the latin "fŭndĕre", which seams to mean the same thing or approximately. The French word "fondue" is (the feminin form of) the past participle of that verb ("fondre"), adopted as a noun. In a nutshell, "fandi" and "fondue" are siblings. :)

2 years ago

4dmwsm
4dmwsm

That's sounds like the beginning of a pretty clever plan

1 year ago

Esperanta-kato
Esperanta-kato

Trevor, Majkl kaj Franklin verŝajne.

2 years ago

errant1
errant1

Nu, kio estas la diferenco inter tiu frazo, kaj "La ŝtelistoj fandigis la oron."?

1 year ago

Louis369947
Louis369947

Se la ŝtelistoj fandigis la oron, tio signifas ke ili mem ne fandis ĝin. Ili igi aliulon fandi ĝin.

1 year ago

4dmwsm
4dmwsm

I think google translate is failing me. Could you translate that?

1 year ago

Louis369947
Louis369947

If the thieves "fandigis" the gold, that means they didn't melt it themselves. They made someone else melt it.

1 year ago

Cristovao453263
Cristovao453263Plus

More information... see Jules Rimet... Soccer World Cup

6 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.