1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La ŝtelistoj fandis la oron."

"La ŝtelistoj fandis la oron."

Translation:The thieves melted the gold.

August 4, 2015

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

FredCapp

Niaj ŝtelistoj revenas!

August 4, 2015

Kliphph

Is "fandi" coming from the French word "fondue" (as in a melted cheese or chocolate dish)?


kmile1

Almost. According to the Wiktionary, "fandi" comes from the French verb "fondre" which means "to melt", itself coming from the latin "fŭndĕre", which seams to mean the same thing or approximately. The French word "fondue" is (the feminin form of) the past participle of that verb ("fondre"), adopted as a noun. In a nutshell, "fandi" and "fondue" are siblings. :)


admhnsn

That's sounds like the beginning of a pretty clever plan


Esperanta-kato

Trevor, Majkl kaj Franklin verŝajne.


errant1

Nu, kio estas la diferenco inter tiu frazo, kaj "La ŝtelistoj fandigis la oron."?


Louis369947

Se la ŝtelistoj fandigis la oron, tio signifas ke ili mem ne fandis ĝin. Ili igi aliulon fandi ĝin.


admhnsn

I think google translate is failing me. Could you translate that?


Louis369947

If the thieves "fandigis" the gold, that means they didn't melt it themselves. They made someone else melt it.


Cristovao453263

More information... see Jules Rimet... Soccer World Cup


AdamScott794079

...en granda statuo de rinocero (dek punktoj al iu kiu komprenas tio)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.