1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La manĝo plus la vino kostis…

"La manĝo plus la vino kostis nur dek eŭrojn."

Translation:The meal plus the wine cost only ten euros.

August 4, 2015

8 Comments


FredCapp

Kiom ĝi kostis sen la vino?


aanaaaa

I am just leaving a comment cause when we need to look for this phrase in the discussion it is impossible when there is no comments :/


[deactivated user]

    You are doing an absolutely right thing! More of us have to follow ;)


cdub4language

    Kie vi manĝis? Mi ankaŭ volas manĝi tie!


verdastel0

    Mi pensas ke la vocxo diris, "La mangxo por slavino (the food for a slave-girl) kostis nur dek euxrojn." Mi efektive felicxas ke mi eraris!


Sa967St

    The default translation says "cost", but shouldn't it be "costed" (past tense)?


Davgwynne

    No. Cost can be the past tense, and is the correct word in this context. Isn’t English a pain. (It is my first language.)


Sa967St

    Interesting. Thanks!

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.