"La manĝo plus la vino kostis nur dek eŭrojn."

Translation:The meal plus the wine cost only ten euros.

August 4, 2015

8 Comments


FredCapp

Kiom ĝi kostis sen la vino?

September 2, 2015

aanaaaa

I am just leaving a comment cause when we need to look for this phrase in the discussion it is impossible when there is no comments :/

August 4, 2015

Kelirya

You are doing an absolutely right thing! More of us have to follow ;)

August 25, 2015

cdub4language

Kie vi manĝis? Mi ankaŭ volas manĝi tie!

August 29, 2015

verdastel0

Mi pensas ke la vocxo diris, "La mangxo por slavino (the food for a slave-girl) kostis nur dek euxrojn." Mi efektive felicxas ke mi eraris!

May 22, 2016

Sa967St

The default translation says "cost", but shouldn't it be "costed" (past tense)?

May 2, 2018

Davgwynne

No. Cost can be the past tense, and is the correct word in this context. Isn’t English a pain. (It is my first language.)

May 8, 2018

Sa967St

Interesting. Thanks!

May 10, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.