Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La manĝo plus la vino kostis nur dek eŭrojn."

Translation:The meal plus the wine cost only ten euros.

3 years ago

8 Comments


FredCapp
FredCapp

Kiom ĝi kostis sen la vino?

3 years ago

aanaaaa
aanaaaa

I am just leaving a comment cause when we need to look for this phrase in the discussion it is impossible when there is no comments :/

3 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

You are doing an absolutely right thing! More of us have to follow ;)

3 years ago

cdub4language
cdub4language

Kie vi manĝis? Mi ankaŭ volas manĝi tie!

3 years ago

verdastel0

Mi pensas ke la vocxo diris, "La mangxo por slavino (the food for a slave-girl) kostis nur dek euxrojn." Mi efektive felicxas ke mi eraris!

2 years ago

Sa967St
Sa967StPlus

The default translation says "cost", but shouldn't it be "costed" (past tense)?

4 months ago

Davgwynne

No. Cost can be the past tense, and is the correct word in this context. Isn’t English a pain. (It is my first language.)

4 months ago

Sa967St
Sa967StPlus

Interesting. Thanks!

4 months ago