"We are running towards the window."

Translation:Biz pencereye doğru koşuyoruz.

August 4, 2015

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

juliacooper

why not "penceresi"?

August 4, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

In this case, you have to use the dative (which is always used when talking about motion towards a place). penceresi would just mean "his/her/its window" :)

August 4, 2015

juliacooper

I must had missed that, thanks!! That makes sense now! :)

August 4, 2015

AmirMirlat

What about pencereyi? Can ı use it?

December 17, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

The postposition "doğru" takes the dative case. It never takes the accusative case :)

December 18, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.