Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are running towards the window."

Translation:Biz pencereye doğru koşuyoruz.

3 years ago

5 Comments


juliacooper

why not "penceresi"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In this case, you have to use the dative (which is always used when talking about motion towards a place). penceresi would just mean "his/her/its window" :)

3 years ago

juliacooper

I must had missed that, thanks!! That makes sense now! :)

3 years ago

AmirMirlat

What about pencereyi? Can ı use it?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The postposition "doğru" takes the dative case. It never takes the accusative case :)

2 years ago