1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We are running towards the w…

"We are running towards the window."

Translation:Biz pencereye doğru koşuyoruz.

August 4, 2015

5 Comments


juliacooper

why not "penceresi"?


AlexinNotTurkey

In this case, you have to use the dative (which is always used when talking about motion towards a place). penceresi would just mean "his/her/its window" :)


juliacooper

I must had missed that, thanks!! That makes sense now! :)


AmirMirlat

What about pencereyi? Can ı use it?


AlexinNotTurkey

The postposition "doğru" takes the dative case. It never takes the accusative case :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.