1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich wünsche mir einen Sohn."

"Ich wünsche mir einen Sohn."

Translation:I wish for a son.

October 20, 2013

38 Comments


gfarnab

'I wish for a son' being the only 'correct' translation bugged me: I kept trying with 'I wish I had a son', 'I wish me a son', 'I would like a son for me'... and none worked!


Lull0000

Yeah, it didn't even take "I want a son." even though it took "I want..." as a translation for "Ich wünsche mir..." in other examples. So far this whole lesson has pretty much just been a guessing game and an exercise in frustration. I suppose that Duo's format just isn't very well adapted to translating reflexive verbs to non-reflexive ones at this time. I'm going make a list of the particularly annoying examples to pose in a feedback report to the admins along with some suggestions, so hopefully this lesson can be streamlined soon.


Sanjincausevic

Your work has been useful, the translation: "I want a son" is now accepted


billkamm

What about "I wish to have a son"


pada.online

This would be translated differently:

  • I wish I had a son. = Ich wünschte, ich hätte einen Sohn.

Josietj

but it accepts this translation for others - like "I wish I had a flower" elsewhere in this exercise!


pada.online

To be honest, this is not a totally exact translation, but it is acceptable and Duo is very gracious in this matter.


AnnaAbrmovic

Agree... I did the same...


claresometimes

a must-have phrase for Henry VIII


cheese_danish

Shouldn't "I wish to have a son" also work?


scarafias

So what is the difference between "Ich wünsche mir..." and "Ich wünsche..."? Does the phrase without "mir" have the same meaning?


pada.online

Verb wünschen usually requires a person (in dative case) to whom you dedicate the wish:

  • Ich wünsche mir ...
  • Ich wünsche dir/Ihnen ...
  • Ich wünsche ihm/ihr ...
  • Ich wünsche uns ...
  • Ich wünsche euch ...
  • Ich wünsche ihnen ...

The meaning of "Ich wünsche" is similar to "Ich wünsche mir", but rather uncommon.

You can express something in subjunctive though:

  • Ich wünschte, es wäre schöneres Wetter. = I wish the weather would be better.

ny2ko

Was gonna ask why its mir and not mich but this covers it. Cheers


az_p

In this case, it's not too different from English. Consider:

"I wish/am wishing a good day" - sounds incomplete

"I wish/am wishing a good day to you" - clearer

In German this is Ich wünsche dir einen guten Tag, which gets shortened in common usage to Guten Tag!.

You can also say stuff like Ich wünsche ihm eine gute Reise or perhaps Ich wünsche ihr schönes Wetter.

So following this pattern, if you wish for something [for yourself], you need to use the reflexive pronoun. Anyone else wishing for themselves also has to use it: Er wünscht sich ein neues Auto.


Gemobis

For me "I wish for a son " means your wife is pregnant , or you are expecting . From what German people around me think , I wish I had a son seems more likely.


Nikedilly

I wish myself a son - why not ?


az_p

That's awkward English, unfortunately.


seagullcountry

If we are talking about pregnancy, shouldn't "I'm hoping for a son" be accepted?


pada.online

This would be "Ich hoffe auf einen Sohn." or "Ich erhoffe mir einen Sohn."


bogg22

Could you also say, ich wünsche für einen Sohn?


HashishShetty

Why "mir" and not "mich?" Is it because it is a dative verb?


pada.online

Yes, wünschen usually requires dative case, "mir" is dative case and "mich" would be accusative case, therefore "mich" would not be correct.


Bekir978479

I wish a son for me?


az_p

That's awkward English, unfortunately.


ShlomoRosen

Mir stands for myself. I wish for a son not for somebody else, but for me only.


Ryan105847

Right, "I wish for a son for myself" or similar should be accepted.


SydneyBlakem

A more literal translation "I wish myself a son" is not acceptable. Some times they want a literal (and often meaningless) translation, and at other times they want the meaning . A little bit frustrating but I guess it makes you think


DesertFox1978

Wünschest du dir einen Sohn oder eine Tochter? bist du schwanger? Du bist ein Mann! das ist unmöglich.


Nora.Ma

"I want to have a son" is also accepted


VykthoerKh

Ich wünsche mir einen Bugatti!


VykthoerKh

Ich wünsche mir einen Patek Philippe


brendabei

I would like a son should be accepted


up_the_irons

But that would be "Ich möchte einen Sohn", I think


G0108

You are correct @up_the_irons


NimMalt

Right, just like you'd like a loaf of bread in the bakery or a Happy Meal at McDo's

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.