"Ich wünsche mir einen Sohn."

Translation:I wish for a son.

October 20, 2013

31 Comments


gfarnab

'I wish for a son' being the only 'correct' translation bugged me: I kept trying with 'I wish I had a son', 'I wish me a son', 'I would like a son for me'... and none worked!

October 20, 2013

Lull0000

Yeah, it didn't even take "I want a son." even though it took "I want..." as a translation for "Ich wünsche mir..." in other examples. So far this whole lesson has pretty much just been a guessing game and an exercise in frustration. I suppose that Duo's format just isn't very well adapted to translating reflexive verbs to non-reflexive ones at this time. I'm going make a list of the particularly annoying examples to pose in a feedback report to the admins along with some suggestions, so hopefully this lesson can be streamlined soon.

November 1, 2013

Sanjincausevic

Your work has been useful, the translation: "I want a son" is now accepted

March 27, 2014

billkamm

What about "I wish to have a son"

July 21, 2015

mvpb41

it's accepted

May 16, 2017

pada.online

This would be translated differently:

  • I wish I had a son. = Ich wünschte, ich hätte einen Sohn.
November 25, 2013

Josietj

but it accepts this translation for others - like "I wish I had a flower" elsewhere in this exercise!

December 4, 2013

pada.online

To be honest, this is not a totally exact translation, but it is acceptable and Duo is very gracious in this matter.

December 4, 2013

AnnaAbrmovic

Agree... I did the same...

April 26, 2017

claresometimes

a must-have phrase for Henry VIII

January 3, 2016

cheese_danish

Shouldn't "I wish to have a son" also work?

June 4, 2014

Gemobis

For me "I wish for a son " means your wife is pregnant , or you are expecting . From what German people around me think , I wish I had a son seems more likely.

February 12, 2015

scarafias

So what is the difference between "Ich wünsche mir..." and "Ich wünsche..."? Does the phrase without "mir" have the same meaning?

July 8, 2015

pada.online

Verb wünschen usually requires a person (in dative case) to whom you dedicate the wish:

  • Ich wünsche mir ...
  • Ich wünsche dir/Ihnen ...
  • Ich wünsche ihm/ihr ...
  • Ich wünsche uns ...
  • Ich wünsche euch ...
  • Ich wünsche ihnen ...

The meaning of "Ich wünsche" is similar to "Ich wünsche mir", but rather uncommon.

You can express something in subjunctive though:

  • Ich wünschte, es wäre schöneres Wetter. = I wish the weather would be better.
July 10, 2015

ny2ko

Was gonna ask why its mir and not mich but this covers it. Cheers

July 28, 2015

az_p
Mod

    In this case, it's not too different from English. Consider:

    "I wish/am wishing a good day" - sounds incomplete

    "I wish/am wishing a good day to you" - clearer

    In German this is Ich wünsche dir einen guten Tag, which gets shortened in common usage to Guten Tag!.

    You can also say stuff like Ich wünsche ihm eine gute Reise or perhaps Ich wünsche ihr schönes Wetter.

    So following this pattern, if you wish for something [for yourself], you need to use the reflexive pronoun. Anyone else wishing for themselves also has to use it: Er wünscht sich ein neues Auto.

    February 7, 2016

Nikedilly

    I wish myself a son - why not ?

    November 8, 2015

az_p
    Mod

      That's awkward English, unfortunately.

      April 2, 2016

ShlomoRosen

      Mir stands for myself. I wish for a son not for somebody else, but for me only.

      June 4, 2016

Ryan105847

      Right, "I wish for a son for myself" or similar should be accepted.

      November 3, 2016

seagullcountry

      If we are talking about pregnancy, shouldn't "I'm hoping for a son" be accepted?

      April 1, 2015

pada.online

      This would be "Ich hoffe auf einen Sohn." or "Ich erhoffe mir einen Sohn."

      April 2, 2015

bogg22

      Could you also say, ich wünsche für einen Sohn?

      August 23, 2015

pada.online

      No.

      August 24, 2015

VykthoerKh

      Ich wünsche mir einen Bugatti!

      September 29, 2015

HashishShetty

      Why "mir" and not "mich?" Is it because it is a dative verb?

      December 31, 2015

pada.online

      Yes, wünschen usually requires dative case, "mir" is dative case and "mich" would be accusative case, therefore "mich" would not be correct.

      December 31, 2015

HashishShetty

      Danke! :)

      December 31, 2015

Bekir978479

      I wish a son for me?

      March 5, 2016

az_p
      Mod

        That's awkward English, unfortunately.

        April 2, 2016

SydneyBlak4

        A more literal translation "I wish myself a son" is not acceptable. Some times they want a literal (and often meaningless) translation, and at other times they want the meaning . A little bit frustrating but I guess it makes you think

        January 13, 2018
        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.