Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi duŝos min."

Translation:I will take a shower.

3 years ago

5 Comments


EranWhetst
EranWhetst

Which of those are are correct for "I take a shower"? -Mi dusxas min -Mi dusxas -Mi dusxigxas

I have the same the same question about "bani" and "razi", (which of those for those forms are correct for "I take a bath" and "I shave")

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Generally Mi duŝas min is considered correct. Mi duŝas with no object can just mean that you are spraying water around. I don't like to think about the special effects needed to duŝiĝi but they would be messy.

Similarly with Mi banas min and Mi razas mian vizaĝon (or Mi razas min if you assume people will know what you are shaving.)

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Tiu estas bona ideo, post la leciono.

3 years ago

EranWhetst
EranWhetst

Tio

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Ne, mi intincis tiun duŝon, la mian. La specifa duŝujo apud mia ĉambro. Tio estas uzata por la via duŝujo :D

2 years ago