"Mi duŝos min."

Translation:I will take a shower.

August 4, 2015

6 Comments


EranWhetst

Which of those are are correct for "I take a shower"? -Mi dusxas min -Mi dusxas -Mi dusxigxas

I have the same the same question about "bani" and "razi", (which of those for those forms are correct for "I take a bath" and "I shave")

October 5, 2015

FredCapp

Generally Mi duŝas min is considered correct. Mi duŝas with no object can just mean that you are spraying water around. I don't like to think about the special effects needed to duŝiĝi but they would be messy.

Similarly with Mi banas min and Mi razas mian vizaĝon (or Mi razas min if you assume people will know what you are shaving.)

October 5, 2015

FredCapp

Tiu estas bona ideo, post la leciono.

August 4, 2015

EranWhetst

Tio

October 5, 2015

FredCapp

Ne, mi intincis tiun duŝon, la mian. La specifa duŝujo apud mia ĉambro. Tio estas uzata por la via duŝujo :D

October 5, 2015

KubisFowler

Could duŝfikiĝi mean to ❤❤❤❤ in the shower? Like in Mi duŝfikiĝas kun mia koramikino.

August 14, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.