1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Sekve de la akcidento li res…

"Sekve de la akcidento li resaniĝis rapide."

Translation:Following the accident he recovered quickly.

August 4, 2015

7 Comments


MunchingMachine

Post vs. sekve. Is there a real difference between them in this particular sentence?


salivanto

I brought a similar sentence to the attention of the course authors and after some discussion, they told me they would change it. For reference, this is the sentence in question.

comment/15006825

"Sekve" means "as a consequence" - and as such, this sentence is wrong. I will bring this to the attention of the course authors. Hopefully they will fix this.


FredCapp

They dinged me for saying that he healed quickly.

Yes I complained.


zerozeroone

Does resaniĝi imply to heal? In English, recovery often implies healing, but not always...

If a rider in a bicycle race took a corner too fast and ran off into a field and fell over but didn't injure himself and jumped back in the race, you could say "He recovered quickly".

If he injured himself, but after a couple of minutes got back on the bike and started riding, he would have recovered from the accident (but not the injury).

And if, instead, he dropped out but was able to ride in another race later in the season, then he would have recovered from the injury.

(Note: Lernu shows both resanigi and sanigi for heal.)


FredCapp

I would not be inclined to use resaniĝi for the bicyclist who jumps back into his race (reakregi sin perhaps?) as he was not so sufficiently debilitated to need resaniĝi. Now this may be one of those places where English has gone wonky and Esperanto is trying to straighten things out, but I see enough crossover between the concepts of "heal" and "recover" here that, to me, they are synonyms.


MarieKBooks

when I hovered over the word Sekve it gave me "as a result of" as the translation but when I used that translation it marked the answer incorrect. I understand that in context After makes more sense but the course needs to be consistent about what it says is correct.


salivanto

See the other comments in this discussion. I discussed this with the course creators two years ago and my understanding was that it was removed from the course. I wonder if it was added back in due to crowns or tree 2.0. Either way, the sentence is wrong.

Thanks for mentioning it. I'll see if I can let somebody know.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.