1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie isst mit dem Lehrer."

"Sie isst mit dem Lehrer."

Translation:She eats with the teacher.

December 31, 2012

16 Comments


andymartin11

When this question is read aloud, it is very hard to know whether she's saying "ist" or "isst", and both work in this context. I wish there was an option for this problem in the report a problem with the question tool!


kirstinmjkeller

Both are accepted because of this reason


robbo55

my translation was "Sie ist mit dem Lehrer", it was judged correct but the correct translated answer suggests that she "eats" rather than " is with" "that" rather than "the" teacher. What's going on?


SupEvan

Your translation should have been "She eats with that/the teacher". The german words "isst" (eat) and "ist" (is) are pronounced the same, hence the misunderstanding.


kirstinmjkeller

This has been fixed- they now accept your answer (which was also mine!)


hwanghaedo

I replay this numerous time. There was no problem with "She eats with: but the rest was garbled and sounded as "die Mirhab" not "dem Lehrer" Anyone else hear it that way?


Kwetla

I couldn't really hear it very well either, but there is a 'slower' button, which helped me. Still didn't help distinguish between 'ist' and 'isst' though.


behlinmc

How do you determine the difference between she eats with the teacher, and she eats with the teachers? I don't understand exactly how german does plurals in the object of the sentence..


kirstinmjkeller

In this case, I believe it is... der Lehrer (sing), die Lehrern (pl)


jmkfrommn

Where does "dem" fit in the articles paradigm? I wondered if it was plural accusative masculine???


Angelika.Peng

I used the slow botton, but It sounds like “Sie liest mit dem Lehrer”


amoore98

what is the difference between "They" and "She" for Sie


AgenTsi

The difference is in the verb conjugation.

Sie essen = they eat

Sie isst = she eats

Here is another example:

Sie haben = they have

Sie habt = she has


izomorfizm

Wasn't it 'sie hat' for 'she has'?


kirstinmjkeller

Yes. I think AgenTsi just had a small typo. It is "Sie hat" for singular 'she has' and "ihr habt" for plural 'you have'

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.