"Today it is Thursday."

Translation:I dag er det torsdag.

3 years ago

11 Comments


foxes54

This is probably just me being dumb, but why is it er det instead of det er?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

In Norwegian there is a thing called inversion, where the subject and verb change places. This often happens when you put a word other than the subject first in the sentence. So it is: "Det er torsdag i dag.", but "I dag er det torsdag.".

3 years ago

corvinr
corvinr

The verb must be in the second position, even if you put something other than the subject in front of it

3 years ago

theSheepster

Could one also say "I dag er torsdag" ("Today is thursday")? For me as a native german speaker this made absolute sense somehow but ofcourse it was marked wrong, being not quite accurate for translation here... ;-)

2 years ago

Jorun-la

You can't say "I dag er torsdag". As a native Norwegian, I hear that "det" is missing.

2 years ago

theSheepster

Thank you for the clarification :-)

2 years ago

Jorun-la

Bare hyggelig :)

2 years ago

Methylation

Is "det ET" a spelling mistake to make it the wrong answer?

1 year ago

Gilligan94

Is it wrong to say "I dag det er torsdag" ? If so, why is the inversion necessary in this case but not in others?

1 year ago

ceraphyne

that's what I said too. It's hard to keep all these switches straight!

1 year ago

TheXak
TheXak

I dag takes up the first position of the sentence as an introductory phrase. The verb must be in the second. 1 i dag 2 er 3 det 4 torsdag: I dag er det torsdag.

2 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.