1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Today it is Thursday."

"Today it is Thursday."

Translation:I dag er det torsdag.

August 4, 2015

20 Comments


theSheepster

Could one also say "I dag er torsdag" ("Today is thursday")? For me as a native german speaker this made absolute sense somehow but ofcourse it was marked wrong, being not quite accurate for translation here... ;-)


Jorun-la

You can't say "I dag er torsdag". As a native Norwegian, I hear that "det" is missing.


theSheepster

Thank you for the clarification :-)


Jorun-la

Bare hyggelig :)


MelisJansen

As a native English speaker who has also studied German, I thought exactly the same thing! I guess it's just a matter of understanding the rules and then repetition, repetition, repetition until it sounds natural.


foxes54

This is probably just me being dumb, but why is it er det instead of det er?


alek_d

In Norwegian there is a thing called inversion, where the subject and verb change places. This often happens when you put a word other than the subject first in the sentence. So it is: "Det er torsdag i dag.", but "I dag er det torsdag.".


corvinr

The verb must be in the second position, even if you put something other than the subject in front of it


ramkoshti

It's not asking question, it's just a simple sentance "today it is Thursday" then why in norwegian it's like asking question , er det torsdag without question mark


XaamanijKwa

It's the V2 rule. Whenever you have something that you add to the beginning (E.G "i dag"), you switch it because the verb always has to be the second part of the sentance


ramkoshti

If the sentence is just " it is Thursday" then it would be translated as "det er torsdag"? Right ??


Methylation

Is "det ET" a spelling mistake to make it the wrong answer?


XaamanijKwa

Det er - It is Det et - It a


Gilligan94

Is it wrong to say "I dag det er torsdag" ? If so, why is the inversion necessary in this case but not in others?


ceraphyne

that's what I said too. It's hard to keep all these switches straight!


TheXak

I dag takes up the first position of the sentence as an introductory phrase. The verb must be in the second. 1 i dag 2 er 3 det 4 torsdag: I dag er det torsdag.


rib944751

V2 is reversed because "i dag"?


BeatrizBRibeiro

I've put it "er det", it said it was wrong, now I've put it "det er" and it says it's wrong!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.