1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Se mi havus multe da mono, m…

"Se mi havus multe da mono, mi estus riĉa!"

Translation:If I had a lot of money, I would be rich!

August 4, 2015

22 Comments


RaidedbyVikings

se mi estus ricxa viro. la-la la-la la-la la-la la-la la~ se mi havus cxiun monon en la mondo, mi estus RICXA~ VIROOOO~O!


claire_resurgent

aĉetus mi robon verdan por vi, sed imitaĵus ĝi ke ne krueli


sylviaplanths

I'm a little confused about would vs could with the -us stem. Is there a firm distinction?


Aramande

I think English muddies up the distinction a bit. From what I understand, you can generally assume a -us word is a "would".

  • Estus = Would be
  • Dirus = Would say
  • Havus = Would have
  • Ŝatus = Would like to
  • Devus = Would have to (Should)
  • Povus = Would be able to (Could)

But it can also be translated to a past tense word. Like in this case, Havus became Had. This seems most often to be when the word 'Se' is used. So "If I had" and "I would have" would be the different translations of "Se mi havus" and "Mi havus".


AcerMapleB

Mi volas diri, "I can speak Esperanto, and listen to and understand it." Sxajnas al mi, gi estus, "Mi povas parolus Esperanto, kaj auskultus kaj komprenus gin." Cxu gi estas gxusta?


StephieRice

Mi povas paroli Esperanto kaj auxskulti gxin kaj kompreni gxin


Majklo_Blic

Think of it as being like the Spanish subjunctive (or conditional). In English, the subjunctive barely exists, which is why we often find it so confusing.


Purplegrant

Ĉu ne "Se mi havus miliono dolaroj" simila la kanton? Tiu estus pli Duolingo.


StephieRice

Mi acxetus domon por vi


[deactivated user]

    Se mi havus miliono de dolaroj, mi aĉetus verdan robon por vi.

    Sed ne estus vera verda robo - tro kruela!


JohnReid8

    I keep writing "If I had a lot of money, then I would be rich!", I keep getting marked wrong, and I keep reporting it.

    I'll keep reporting it until it's accepted because it's a valid translation.


JohnReid8

    Odd, this time I wrote "then I'd be rich!" and Duo said that "I'd" should be "i'd", that's clearly wrong.


tvindy

    I think you need to leave out the "then."


gamehelp16

    malgranda prunto de miliono da dolaroj..


Niklas760215

    Se mi havus multe da mono mi estus Dagobert Duck.


AaronKurz

    Se mi havus multe da mono, mi donus cxio al la malricxa!


Indarozino

    Mi havus unu longa sxtuparo jxus iri supren kay unu pli longa iri malsupren kaj unu pli iri nenien jxus por montri.


AANickFan

    Shouldn't it be accusative "monon"?


danielqsc

    Not after "da".


RadekAdami

    I can clearly hear "multe LA mono" and not "multe DA mono"

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.