Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Se mi havus multe da mono, mi estus riĉa!"

Translation:If I had a lot of money, I would be rich!

3 years ago

19 Comments


faust.twi
faust.twi

3 years ago

RaidedbyVikings
RaidedbyVikings

se mi estus ricxa viro. la-la la-la la-la la-la la-la la~ se mi havus cxiun monon en la mondo, mi estus RICXA~ VIROOOO~O!

3 years ago

claire_resurgent

aĉetus mi robon verdan por vi, sed imitaĵus ĝi ke ne krueli

2 years ago

sylviaplanths

I'm a little confused about would vs could with the -us stem. Is there a firm distinction?

3 years ago

Aramande

I think English muddies up the distinction a bit. From what I understand, you can generally assume a -us word is a "would".

  • Estus = Would be
  • Dirus = Would say
  • Havus = Would have
  • Ŝatus = Would like to
  • Devus = Would have to (Should)
  • Povus = Would be able to (Could)

But it can also be translated to a past tense word. Like in this case, Havus became Had. This seems most often to be when the word 'Se' is used. So "If I had" and "I would have" would be the different translations of "Se mi havus" and "Mi havus".

3 years ago

AcerMapleB

Mi volas diri, "I can speak Esperanto, and listen to and understand it." Sxajnas al mi, gi estus, "Mi povas parolus Esperanto, kaj auskultus kaj komprenus gin." Cxu gi estas gxusta?

1 year ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

Mi povas paroli Esperanto kaj auxskulti gxin kaj kompreni gxin

1 year ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Think of it as being like the Spanish subjunctive (or conditional). In English, the subjunctive barely exists, which is why we often find it so confusing.

2 years ago

Purplegrant

Ĉu ne "Se mi havus miliono dolaroj" simila la kanton? Tiu estus pli Duolingo.

2 years ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

Mi acxetus domon por vi

1 year ago

JohnReid8
JohnReid8

I keep writing "If I had a lot of money, then I would be rich!", I keep getting marked wrong, and I keep reporting it.

I'll keep reporting it until it's accepted because it's a valid translation.

2 years ago

JohnReid8
JohnReid8

Odd, this time I wrote "then I'd be rich!" and Duo said that "I'd" should be "i'd", that's clearly wrong.

2 years ago

Danielzzzzzzzzzz

Se mi havus miliono de dolaroj, mi aĉetus verdan robon por vi.

Sed ne estus vera verda robo - tro kruela!

2 years ago

gamehelp16

malgranda prunto de miliono da dolaroj..

2 years ago

AaronKurz
AaronKurz

Se mi havus multe da mono, mi donus cxio al la malricxa!

2 years ago

Indarozino

Mi havus unu longa sxtuparo jxus iri supren kay unu pli longa iri malsupren kaj unu pli iri nenien jxus por montri.

2 years ago

AANickFan

Shouldn't it be accusative "monon"?

1 year ago

danielqsc
danielqsc

Not after "da".

1 year ago

RadekAdami

I can clearly hear "multe LA mono" and not "multe DA mono"

1 year ago