"Déanann staidéar ar leigheas éigeandála."

Translation:He studies emergency medicine.

August 4, 2015

4 Comments


mpbell

Pretty sure the S in leigheas should not be pronounced slender. http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/leigheas

August 4, 2015

PookaGar

I've been wondering about this in general... could it be because it's immediately followed by a slender vowel in a collocation? It definitely shouldn't be slender in isolation, but because (I imagine) leigheas éigeandála is a more-or-less fixed phrase, maybe it's common to carry over the agreement across word boundaries.

December 2, 2015

scilling

The phrase bás a fháil as éadan a chéile (“to die one after another”) keeps a broad s in as, despite the following é in éadan.

February 13, 2017

Knocksedan

The discussion above is referring to an old recording by the previous speaker, but in support of Pookagar's point, the Ulster equivalent of cad é does use a slender d, and is sometimes written goidé because of that.

But leigheas éigeandala is fairly modern phrase, and shouldn't really have devolved in the same way.

February 13, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.