"Alla våra osthyvlar är sönder."

Translation:All our cheese slicers are broken.

August 4, 2015

12 Comments


20first

That is a reason to panic, right?

August 4, 2015

garpike

It's a feta worse than death.

September 1, 2015

Joel__W

Reminds me of when I moved to Scotland and they all used knives to slice their cheddar. To this day I still shudder when I think of it...

August 4, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

If you're curious, yes, it's the same word as English sunder, which is usually seen joined with the preposition a- in modern English to form the word asunder.

September 1, 2015

Glennebanan

Is sönder irregular? It doesn't change form?

August 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, that is correct. It doesn't change.

August 17, 2015

Glennebanan

Thanks!

August 17, 2015

flexeter

So what are the correct forms of the adjective? (en) sönder, (ett) söndert, (pl.) sönder?

December 12, 2015

BunnyBeam

Just always sönder

April 27, 2019

SwiftySlasher

The cheese slicer bandit!

September 1, 2015

Antonio_Sou

How do you slice ham?

September 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

With a knife, although it's common to buy it pre-sliced into thin slices.

December 12, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.