1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il faut attendre qu'il ait f…

"Il faut attendre qu'il ait fini de dormir."

Translation:It is necessary to wait until he has finished sleeping.

December 31, 2012

42 Comments


ChrisC.5

This is a difficult translation to do literally. My first choice would have been "that he wakes up". Of course that is not literal. Neither is the official solution. The sin of the official solutionis that it sounds literal but is not


TheTastyWord

I agree. "To wait until someone has finished/stopped/ended sleeping" doesn't sound natural to me. "To wait until someone wakes up" would be the logical translation. But then again, Duo is illogical/too literal most of the time... :)


Ronnie-JA

"finir de" has a specific meaning to stop doing something when paired with the infinitive. So in English we naturally assume someone wakes up when they stop sleeping. Nothing wrong with this but technically someone may not be sleeping but is also not in a state of waking up - the two aren't necessarily interchangeable.

I agree that the translation in English is more flexible, but if we are being "literal" about the translation from french, the meaning with finir de is to finish sleeping in this case. Perfectly logical.


Ronnie-JA

I proposed "stop sleeping" rather than "ended sleeping". To me there's no difference in meaning but DL disagrees. What do you think?


Domhnull

I put "it is necessary to wait until he has stopped sleeping" and it was marked incorrect. Reporting it.


Pataglu

I replied the same and I think that it should be accepted.


shotz87

I'm confused, is this present tense or past? I know it's a past tense conjugation (passe composes) but duolingo is taking both present and past meanings as correct: it is necessary to wait until he has finished sleeping, and it is necessary to wait until he had finished sleeping.


aanaaaa

"Il faut attendre qu'il ait fini de dormir" means: he is sleeping yet and we need to wait until he wakes up. So "It is necessary to wait until he has finished sleeping" is the correct one. "Ait" is "Subjoncti Présent".


Konrad-Michal

I agree. It is necessary to wait until he finished sleeping. seems wrong English to me. I reported it on 25 Feb 2015.


ArunK6

This is ridiculous - important to wait not OK, but necessary to wait is OK? I know there are subtleties, but for all practical purposes...


awefulwaffle

"il est important que" is a separate expression that uses the subjunctive


Harry_Log

what it the AIT why not aurait?


AnnaTall

3rd person singular, subjunctive of 'avoir'


johans2103

Pourquoi pas: "That he has finished to sleep"?


OrchidBlack

Because in English, we would say, "he has finished sleeping", rather than "he has finished to sleep". Using "to sleep" isn't proper English, and sounds more like a little kid who hasn't learnt the correct grammar yet.


nessihix

could we use jusqu'a here? il faut attendre jusqu'a ce qu'il ait fini de dormir


Rinkidink

This one is vexing. It'd be helpful if someone can explain why 'until' isn't translated in this construction. My understanding of 'attendre' = to wait for. So does 'attendre que' = to wait until. In an exercise for subj. doesn't ''qu'il " form part of the subject? To Duolingo.

I did scan the comments though I didn't find an explanation.


ChrisJudge1

Why not "It is necessary to wait until he finishes sleeping" ? I know that in French one needs to use past tense, but in English (American) it is common not to do so.


gauRH

Same question from me


FrankMelhu

I put , " One needs to wait while he finishes sleeping." Marked wrong of course by DLO but I bet most English people would understand


Elizabeth870279

Is the following acceptable "it is necessary to wait until he finish sleeping" ? It was marked wrong.


RonenFishman

Does "it is necessary to wait until he will finish sleeping" convey the same meaning?

Does DL accept it here?


mahankr

In my mind (as a native English speaker trying to perfect my French), it would be more logical to translate this sentence as, "Il faut attendre jusqu'à ce qu'il ait fini de dormir." Is this also a possible translation? Does it sound better/worse, more natural/less natural than the given sentence?


Sal563673

When I heard the listening exercise, I heard "...qu'il est finis...", as in he is finished sleeping. What should I have listened to, to hear the "ait" instead of "est"?


AnnaTall

Il fauT attendre OK, please?


Juha8

DL gives as a correct answer "We have to wait till he was done sleeping." English speakers, please clarify why "was"? I had written "till he's done sleeping" and that was considered an error. "Il faut attendre" is present tense and the waking up is going to happen some time in the future rather than in the past — to me this makes no sense.


Ronnie-JA

The English translation I'd use is:

"We must wait until he has finished sleeping"

The French requires the subjunctive - "ait" form of Avoir (see other comments).

Re the English, your contraction ("he's") in full form is "he has", so "done" isn't correct here and is an adverb, whereas "[has] finished" is a verb. They aren't directly interchangeable imo.

Why the "has finished" construction? Although he started sleeping in the past, the fact that he may awake at any moment brings this action into the present. It's not happening in the past or future so using present perfect tense shows its relevance to the present.


caoimhe051

the English phrasing is wierd, i would be more inclined to say 'until he stopped sleeping' or 'until he has stopped sleeping.'


anothernobody

Is this a command? Is that why we need the Present Subjunctive of "avoir" for "il"?


Ronnie-JA

The subjunctive use here is not to do with a command. It represents the uncertainty of waiting until the person awakes. There is no indication of exactly when that will be.


OwenJones0

I began the sentence with "one needs" and was marked wrong. Why?


Rinkidink

Don't understand this construction. Why isn't until translated.


atriokke

For the past subjunctive: When do you choose between

present subjunctive + participle + participle (eg. il ait ete prepare)

vs

present subjunctive + participle + de + infinitive (eg. il ait fini de dormir)

vs (if it is even possible)

present subjunctive + participle + infinitive


Rinkidink

I think I need to lie down! Thanks for this helps. When I have mo I'll do some examples. I think that I have confused myself here. Because it seems I've asked why isn't 'until' translated, yet it is. Grrrh ...


SallyDeBain

My perfectly correct answer: "It is necessary to wait that he has finished sleeping."


TadeuszMay

The given English translation ruins my sense of logic. Why in present one must wait for something that already happened?!!! I tried "It was necessary to wait till he finishes sleeping" as less illogical, but DL rejected it.


Jason438600

We must wait, or One must wait, are perfectly correct. This lesson is already very hard because of the big differences between English and French. DL makes things even more difficult with his habit of restricting the choice of answers. This module is a hell.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.