"Il faut attendre qu'il ait fini de dormir."

Translation:It is necessary to wait until he has finished sleeping.

December 31, 2012

59 Comments


ChrisC.5

This is a difficult translation to do literally. My first choice would have been "that he wakes up". Of course that is not literal. Neither is the official solution. The sin of the official solutionis that it sounds literal but is not

September 3, 2014

TheTastyWord

I agree. "To wait until someone has finished/stopped/ended sleeping" doesn't sound natural to me. "To wait until someone wakes up" would be the logical translation. But then again, Duo is illogical/too literal most of the time... :)

February 24, 2016

Ronnie-JA

"finir de" has a specific meaning to stop doing something when paired with the infinitive. So in English we naturally assume someone wakes up when they stop sleeping. Nothing wrong with this but technically someone may not be sleeping but is also not in a state of waking up - the two aren't necessarily interchangeable.

I agree that the translation in English is more flexible, but if we are being "literal" about the translation from french, the meaning with finir de is to finish sleeping in this case. Perfectly logical.

February 24, 2016

Ronnie-JA

I proposed "stop sleeping" rather than "ended sleeping". To me there's no difference in meaning but DL disagrees. What do you think?

November 28, 2014

Domhnull

I put "it is necessary to wait until he has stopped sleeping" and it was marked incorrect. Reporting it.

March 18, 2015

Pataglu

I replied the same and I think that it should be accepted.

February 10, 2015

shotz87

I'm confused, is this present tense or past? I know it's a past tense conjugation (passe composes) but duolingo is taking both present and past meanings as correct: it is necessary to wait until he has finished sleeping, and it is necessary to wait until he had finished sleeping.

August 11, 2014

aanaaaa

"Il faut attendre qu'il ait fini de dormir" means: he is sleeping yet and we need to wait until he wakes up. So "It is necessary to wait until he has finished sleeping" is the correct one. "Ait" is "Subjoncti Présent".

September 20, 2014

Konrad-Michal

I agree. It is necessary to wait until he finished sleeping. seems wrong English to me. I reported it on 25 Feb 2015.

February 25, 2015

ArunK6

This is ridiculous - important to wait not OK, but necessary to wait is OK? I know there are subtleties, but for all practical purposes...

October 2, 2014

GlenM

The difference between 'important' and 'necessary' is not necessarily subtle. In this case 'important' could imply that he doesn't like being woken up before time, whereas 'necessary' could be because he is seriously ill and he absolutely needs to sleep for as long as possible.

October 2, 2014

ArunK6

On consideration, you're right. Thanks for pointing that out.

October 2, 2014

GlenM

Bienvenu monsieur :)

October 2, 2014

ArunK6

Vous voulez dire - "De Rien"? :)

October 2, 2014

GlenM

Oui, vous êtes raison, mais au Canada ils disent souvent 'bienvenu' comme en anglais.

October 2, 2014

awefulwaffle

"il est important que" is a separate expression that uses the subjunctive

December 5, 2014

Harry_Log

what it the AIT why not aurait?

August 15, 2013

AnnaTall

3rd person singular, subjunctive of 'avoir'

October 22, 2013

ElianaSolange

why not to sleep?

April 16, 2014

GlenM

It's not infinitive, it's continuous. Most languages other than English would express it as an infinitive, as does the French here, but in English it's definitely only 'sleeping.'

April 16, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I have heard it both ways in English.

January 30, 2015

GlenM

So have I, but that's just modern abuse of English.

January 31, 2015

johans2103

Pourquoi pas: "That he has finished to sleep"?

March 8, 2015

OrchidBlack

Because in English, we would say, "he has finished sleeping", rather than "he has finished to sleep". Using "to sleep" isn't proper English, and sounds more like a little kid who hasn't learnt the correct grammar yet.

May 17, 2015

johans2103

Merci :)

May 19, 2015

OrchidBlack

De rien. :)

May 19, 2015

nessihix

could we use jusqu'a here? il faut attendre jusqu'a ce qu'il ait fini de dormir

January 13, 2017

Rinkidink

This one is vexing. It'd be helpful if someone can explain why 'until' isn't translated in this construction. My understanding of 'attendre' = to wait for. So does 'attendre que' = to wait until. In an exercise for subj. doesn't ''qu'il " form part of the subject? To Duolingo.

I did scan the comments though I didn't find an explanation.

January 16, 2017

ChrisJudge1

Why not "It is necessary to wait until he finishes sleeping" ? I know that in French one needs to use past tense, but in English (American) it is common not to do so.

July 21, 2017

gauRH
Plus

Same question from me

October 4, 2018

FrankMelhu

I put , " One needs to wait while he finishes sleeping." Marked wrong of course by DLO but I bet most English people would understand

September 8, 2017

Elizabeth870279

Is the following acceptable "it is necessary to wait until he finish sleeping" ? It was marked wrong.

October 13, 2017

GlenM

The English is wrong. It should be 'finishes' or 'has finished'.

October 13, 2017

RonenFishman

Does "it is necessary to wait until he will finish sleeping" convey the same meaning?

Does DL accept it here?

January 3, 2018

mahankr

In my mind (as a native English speaker trying to perfect my French), it would be more logical to translate this sentence as, "Il faut attendre jusqu'à ce qu'il ait fini de dormir." Is this also a possible translation? Does it sound better/worse, more natural/less natural than the given sentence?

August 6, 2018

Sal563673

When I heard the listening exercise, I heard "...qu'il est finis...", as in he is finished sleeping. What should I have listened to, to hear the "ait" instead of "est"?

January 6, 2019

GlenM

Did you listen carefully to the slowed down version? You'll find that, although it's a bit subtle for the English ear, the 'ait' sounds like 'eh' while 'est' is more like 'ay'.

January 6, 2019

AnnaTall

Il fauT attendre OK, please?

July 20, 2014

Juha8

DL gives as a correct answer "We have to wait till he was done sleeping." English speakers, please clarify why "was"? I had written "till he's done sleeping" and that was considered an error. "Il faut attendre" is present tense and the waking up is going to happen some time in the future rather than in the past — to me this makes no sense.

January 25, 2015

Ronnie-JA

The English translation I'd use is:

"We must wait until he has finished sleeping"

The French requires the subjunctive - "ait" form of Avoir (see other comments).

Re the English, your contraction ("he's") in full form is "he has", so "done" isn't correct here and is an adverb, whereas "[has] finished" is a verb. They aren't directly interchangeable imo.

Why the "has finished" construction? Although he started sleeping in the past, the fact that he may awake at any moment brings this action into the present. It's not happening in the past or future so using present perfect tense shows its relevance to the present.

January 25, 2015

caoimhe051

the English phrasing is wierd, i would be more inclined to say 'until he stopped sleeping' or 'until he has stopped sleeping.'

March 3, 2015

OwenJones0

I began the sentence with "one needs" and was marked wrong. Why?

April 27, 2016

GlenM

I'm not an expert, but I would have thought that 'one needs' would be 'on a besoin'. I always translate 'il faut' to 'it is necessary'. By the way, you're definitely not wrong to say 'one needs' but I think one needs to stick more to the literal text when translating for the purposes of these exercises.

April 27, 2016

Ronnie-JA

Not true! Impersonal means just that so "one needs / we need" is fine within the right context. It's more likely that the person who set the question never considered this English expression as it's literary and old fashioned.

April 27, 2016

GlenM

Why do you say 'Not true'? If you read my comment you'll have seen that I said that 'One needs' is definitely not wrong. My point is simply that it's probably better to stick to a more literal translation for the purpose of the exercises.

April 27, 2016

Ronnie-JA

Made in reference to your translation of "one needs" and il faut, which is actually more like a chamaeleon to suit the context in which it is used.

As I mentioned, the course administrator must just have forgotten this one. Whether this expression, "one needs", is currently relevant is another issue.

April 27, 2016

Rinkidink

Don't understand this construction. Why isn't until translated.

January 16, 2017

Rinkidink

Don't understand

January 16, 2017

atriokke

For the past subjunctive: When do you choose between

present subjunctive + participle + participle (eg. il ait ete prepare)

vs

present subjunctive + participle + de + infinitive (eg. il ait fini de dormir)

vs (if it is even possible)

present subjunctive + participle + infinitive

March 6, 2017

Rinkidink

I think I need to lie down! Thanks for this helps. When I have mo I'll do some examples. I think that I have confused myself here. Because it seems I've asked why isn't 'until' translated, yet it is. Grrrh ...

March 6, 2017

SallyDeBain

My perfectly correct answer: "It is necessary to wait that he has finished sleeping."

July 1, 2017

GlenM

Actually, it's not correct. The 'that' in your answer doesn't make any sense at all in English. I see that you've translated 'qu'il' directly and literally, but it simply doesn't work in English. The 'qu'il' should have been translated as 'until he'. These little words so often have very different meanings from language to language and only experience teaches us the correct usage. Thanks for bringing it to discussion :)

July 2, 2017

SallyDeBain

I meant that Duolingo accepted it as correct without correcting me on grammar. You didn't really think I put that did you?

July 6, 2017

GlenM

I didn't think anything, but the fact that your ID 'takenallready' seems to be a misspelling of 'takenalready' I thought that maybe you weren't a native English speaker. Please don't be offended, that's not intended as a rebuke in any way. :)

July 6, 2017

SallyDeBain

Taken already was taken already.

July 7, 2017

GlenM

That's a good enough reason :)

July 8, 2017

TadeuszMay

The given English translation ruins my sense of logic. Why in present one must wait for something that already happened?!!! I tried "It was necessary to wait till he finishes sleeping" as less illogical, but DL rejected it.

November 30, 2018

Jason438600

We must wait, or One must wait, are perfectly correct. This lesson is already very hard because of the big differences between English and French. DL makes things even more difficult with his habit of restricting the choice of answers. This module is a hell.

January 13, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.