1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Qual è il tuo titolo?"

"Qual è il tuo titolo?"

Translation:What is your title?

October 20, 2013

14 Comments


stella.sud8

what is your degree?


TheGandalf

Why "qual" not "cosa"?


Viaggiatore

I think "cosa" would be asking what a title is.


TheGandalf

Right. I tend to forget how "quale" is for asking what, specifically, in a known category, and "cosa" is for asking just, "What?" where may not know anything about it.


Lynnich

thank you for that, I always get quale and cosa mixed up and you have explained the difference beautifully!


ToddDowty

Yes, thanks, I came here with same question!


BampaOwl

Can this mean job title, or salutation, or title for your novel - or all of these?


MiciG

i have the same question.


MikeGGP1

Does quale mean which and qual è mean what?


kristencox

I think "quale" is "which" and "qual è" is "what is"


hel75003

Which one is your title- should be acceptable!


DiQ2T

Why is the "il" necessary here?


Karen93419

Lord High Mukimuk! :)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.