"I love my career."

Μετάφραση:Αγαπάω την καριέρα μου.

πριν από 3 χρόνια

5 σχόλια


Akkatone
Akkatone

Could anybody explain the difference between "αγαπάω" and "λατρεύω"? Thanks in advice))

πριν από 3 χρόνια

D_..
D_..
Mod

"Λατρεύω" is translated as adore and "αγαπάω" as love, so not really sure why the exact match is not given. Of course this is strictly speaking and without context, as in reality the two can take each other's place: after a quick poll around the house, both I and another native greek speaker think it would actually be more likely to hear someone say this specific phrase in greek using "λατρεύω". It just sounds a bit weird(er) with "αγαπάω"...

πριν από 3 χρόνια

panagiotis_ts
panagiotis_ts

Both mean to love, to like something very much, etc. You can use both in (nearly) every case, as their meanings are really close to each other. However, keep in mind that "αγαπάω" (or "αγαπώ") can also mean to love someone (romantically).

  • Λατρεύω τη δουλειά μου! or Αγαπάω τη δουλειά μου! = I love my job!
  • Σ'αγαπάω. = I love you.

:-)

πριν από 3 χρόνια

Akkatone
Akkatone

Thank you very much for such vast explanations :)

πριν από 3 χρόνια

ArgiroSfak1

Love δεν ειναι αγαπώ?

πριν από 11 μήνες
Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.