"I love my career."

Μετάφραση:Αγαπάω την καριέρα μου.

August 4, 2015

5 σχόλια


Akkatone

Could anybody explain the difference between "αγαπάω" and "λατρεύω"? Thanks in advice))

August 4, 2015

D_..
Mod

    "Λατρεύω" is translated as adore and "αγαπάω" as love, so not really sure why the exact match is not given. Of course this is strictly speaking and without context, as in reality the two can take each other's place: after a quick poll around the house, both I and another native greek speaker think it would actually be more likely to hear someone say this specific phrase in greek using "λατρεύω". It just sounds a bit weird(er) with "αγαπάω"...

    August 4, 2015

panagiotis_ts

    Both mean to love, to like something very much, etc. You can use both in (nearly) every case, as their meanings are really close to each other. However, keep in mind that "αγαπάω" (or "αγαπώ") can also mean to love someone (romantically).

    • Λατρεύω τη δουλειά μου! or Αγαπάω τη δουλειά μου! = I love my job!
    • Σ'αγαπάω. = I love you.

    :-)

    August 4, 2015

Akkatone

    Thank you very much for such vast explanations :)

    August 5, 2015

ArgiroSfak1

    Love δεν ειναι αγαπώ?

    January 2, 2018
    Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.