Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De pasta is lang."

Translation:The pasta is long.

0
3 years ago

17 Comments


AlenaRemen

I thought that pasta is lange because that is de pasta :/

4
Reply2 years ago

KatieDevlinDaly
KatieDevlinDaly

I think you use 'lange' when saying 'the long pasta', but you use 'lang' when saying 'the pasta is long'

15
Reply12 years ago

GymFLD
GymFLD

Thanks. Is there a rule about this that I can learn? Right now, as a beginner, this is feeling rather random.

0
Reply9 months ago

MarkWolthu1

Mmmmmmmmmmmmmm! Pasta!

2
Reply1 year ago

wush11
wush11

Is "the noodle is long" wrong in English? I feel that "the pasta" wouldn't mean a single thing, but the totality of it all

1
Reply1 year ago

Sam72608

I think noodles are specifically Asian noodles while pasta is neutral or Italian.

0
Reply1 year ago

TriciaBoobs
TriciaBoobs

Spaghetti, macaronni.....

0
Reply1 year ago

etieffen
etieffen

Spaghetti en fettucine zijn lang, maar macaroni is niet altijd lang.

1
Reply1 year ago

NyoRus
NyoRus

Aph anyone?

0
Reply1 year ago

Karenlis5

Veryy long!!

0
Reply1 year ago

Nieto374593

Pourquoi pas tall ?

0
Reply1 year ago

Emmett705338

parce que 'tall' en anglais est pour la haute et les choses verticales, du sol aux ciels.. 'long' est pour les choses horizontales.

because 'tall' in english is for high or vertical things, from the ground to the sky. 'long' refers to horizontal things.

0
Reply1 year ago

Emmett705338

i can't tell if 'lang' is pronounced 'laN' of 'laNG'. can someone help me out?

0
Reply1 year ago

grumpy700875
grumpy700875

Like in long. But when there is an e at the end as in een lange pasta you hear the g.

0
Reply1 year ago

Susande
Susande

Both lang and lange use the ng sound (same as the ng in the English word long indeed), you can listen to a number of examples here: http://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html#NG

Lange is just the ng sound followed by a schwa (same as the e in de)

2
Reply1 year ago

Glen_Horo

I just typed in "oasta" and got it right

0
Reply1 year ago

Glen_Horo

Я россиян.

0
Reply1 year ago