"De pasta is lang."

Translation:The pasta is long.

3 years ago

14 Comments


AlenaRemen

I thought that pasta is lange because that is de pasta :/

3 years ago

KatieDevlinDaly
KatieDevlinDaly

I think you use 'lange' when saying 'the long pasta', but you use 'lang' when saying 'the pasta is long'

2 years ago

GymFLD
GymFLD

Thanks. Is there a rule about this that I can learn? Right now, as a beginner, this is feeling rather random.

1 year ago

QuentinWu3

skill/dn/Adjective-Basics/tips-and-notes



Put simply, predicate adjectives are adjectives that follow a linking verb like “to be” that describe the subject.

The adjective “green” in “The ball is green.” is a predicate adjective.

In Dutch, predicate adjectives don’t get any ending.

  • Het huis is groot.
  • De hond is groot.
  • De honden zijn duur.
2 weeks ago

wush11
wush11

Is "the noodle is long" wrong in English? I feel that "the pasta" wouldn't mean a single thing, but the totality of it all

1 year ago

Sam72608
Sam72608

I think noodles are specifically Asian noodles while pasta is neutral or Italian.

1 year ago

Tricia_Boobs
Tricia_Boobs

Spaghetti, macaronni.....

2 years ago

etieffen
etieffen

Spaghetti en fettucine zijn lang, maar macaroni is niet altijd lang.

1 year ago

NyoRus
NyoRus

Aph anyone?

1 year ago

Nieto374593

Pourquoi pas tall ?

1 year ago

Emmett705338

parce que 'tall' en anglais est pour la haute et les choses verticales, du sol aux ciels.. 'long' est pour les choses horizontales.

because 'tall' in english is for high or vertical things, from the ground to the sky. 'long' refers to horizontal things.

1 year ago

Emmett705338

i can't tell if 'lang' is pronounced 'laN' of 'laNG'. can someone help me out?

1 year ago

grumpy700875
grumpy700875

Like in long. But when there is an e at the end as in een lange pasta you hear the g.

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

Both lang and lange use the ng sound (same as the ng in the English word long indeed), you can listen to a number of examples here: http://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html#NG

Lange is just the ng sound followed by a schwa (same as the e in de)

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.