Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There is chaos in my life."

Translation:Er is chaos in mijn leven.

0
3 years ago

3 Comments


Wei-Da

Why can't I say Er ligt/staat/zit chaos in mijn leven? When translating from Dutch to English, DUO encourages the learners to translate "ligt/staat/zit" into "be". Also, from the comments I browsed, native speakers do like to express the meaning of "being" as "ligt/staat/zit", am I right?

So should I comprehend the implication of this question as - if the subject is an abstract entity, then the physically expression such as ligt/staat/zit are no longer preferred?

3
Reply3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yes, that's correct. You have to be able to imagine if the object is standing or lying down for example. ;)

5
Reply3 years ago

Wei-Da

thanks! Then I will just use "is/zijn" for those abstract entities.

5
Reply3 years ago