"Bunlar küçük ve şunlar büyük."

Translation:These are small and those are big.

3 years ago

11 Comments


jakinnguaq
jakinnguaq

The stress and rhyme in this sentence is so nice on the ear! BunLAR küçük ve şunLAR büyük.

3 years ago

AlanMunton

Except that the sound is so bad for this sentence that "büyük" sounds nothing like it does on translation sites with audio. The y is quite strong on those, almost missing here. It's holding me back. Are Duolingo going to fix it?

2 years ago

frenchwannaspeak

Is "are" implied in the sentence? or would it also be correct just to translate as "these small and those big"?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes, "are" is implied.

Turkish generally doesn't put "is" or "are" into sentences in the present tense.

O bir kadın = She (is) a woman. O büyük = She (is) big. Onlar yorgun = They (are) tired.

"These small and those big." is not an entire sentence in English.

3 years ago

frenchwannaspeak

cheers

3 years ago

FOODKING1

ill second that

3 years ago

JulienGuil8
JulienGuil8

But couldn't this sentence also be translated by these small ones and those big ones?

10 months ago

NourhanDowidar

what`s the diffrence between bunlar and sunlar??

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

from my understanding, bunlar = these (near speaker), sunlar (farther away from speaker), and I have no idea if Turkish has an equivalent to aquel in Spanish which means very far away

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep...that would be "onlar" :)

2 years ago

mitch997429

are you hi

11 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.