"We look at the menu."

Translation:Nós olhamos o menu.

October 20, 2013

27 Comments


AlfSagen

Isn't 'cardápio' more commonly used than 'menu'? I've been many places in Brazil from RG do Sul to Pará in the north, but never really seen 'menu' used that much...

December 25, 2013

PHScanes

It's menu at the fashionable and expensive restaurants... cardápio is better anyway

June 19, 2015

mgaristova

Eu escrevi "nós olhamos para o menu" e não o aceitou. Porquê?

May 29, 2014

PHScanes

Look to the menu

June 19, 2015

mh58541

Would this work nos olhamos ao menu work ?

September 11, 2015

ClaudiaEyr

I put "nós olhamos ao menu", I thought a=at & o=the. Together "ao". Why is that wrong?

July 20, 2016

PHScanes

Línguas diferentes:
Olhar para o cardápio [apenas olhar, sem ler ou consultar] - look to the Olhar o cardápio [ver os preços, consultar os produtos] - look at the

January 21, 2017

Thomas.Heiss

Still marked wrong: "nós olhamos ao cardápio".

ao = to/at/for the: http://www.memrise.com/course/359836/duolingo-brazilian-portuguese/10/

January 20, 2017

sharrondbb

Eu escrevo: " ao menu", diz "no menu", aqui "o menu? Eu nao entendo.

October 20, 2013

PHScanes

If you say "no menu", we'll understand inside the menu... "let's see the beverage prices"

"O menu", you're reading it... "look at the menu and decide"

June 19, 2015

trenty70

I wrote the same thing. It seems like olhar means "to look at" sometimes, and other times it means "to look". Like in Spanish "me están mirando" means they are looking at me. But the word "at" isn't even there?

"No menu" I think means in this case "inside the menu".

February 11, 2014

AlfSagen

I would say you are correct -- 'olhar' (or 'olhar para') basically means the same as "look at" in English. To express other variations of English "look", you would use other words. E.g. to "look after" would be "cuidar" (which could also be "take care of" in English). Actally, I don't find this too strange, as English uses the very same word for completely different things, really. Depending on the following preposition, the verb takes totally different meanings, so I'd say it is English that is "a strange language", and not the latin languages :-) If you'd like to express something else with 'olhar' in Portuguese (e.g. "look THROUGH the window"), you would have to change/add another preposition.

Here are a couple of examples of possible usage, BUT as usual I add the disclaimer that I'm NOT a native speaker, so I'd appreciate corrections if any of these are wrong!

  • "Look there!" ---> 'Olha lá!"

  • "Look at them!" ---> 'Olha para eles!" (I would say 'para' is optional if you mean "look AT".)

  • "He looks through the window." ---> 'Ele olha através a janela.' (Both 'através' and 'por' would be legal alternatives, I think.)

  • "He looks at the lion through the window." ---> 'Ele olha o leão pela janela.' (In this case, 'pela' is the preposition 'por' + the article 'a' because 'janela' is feminine.)

  • "It's safe to watch the lion through the window." ---> 'É seguro olhar através da janela para o leão.'

:-) alfs

February 12, 2014

lamis23

On my translation i got

Nós olhamos no menu how is that right?

December 23, 2013

NormanEdwa

Why is "para o menu" incorrect?

March 8, 2014

AlfSagen

Because that expresses a different thing; You're looking at the outside of a menu, which may be at a distance (e.g. if you're sitting in a restaurant waiting impatiently for a waiter to welcome you while you look at the stable of menus lying on the counter). 'No' means 'em o', telling that you are reading/looking IN the menu, even if in English we still may use "at", which is slightly wrong, really...

March 9, 2014

Sarara

From what I see there are 2 correct translations. 1) Nós olhamos o menu 2) Nós olhamos no menu What's the difference?

July 12, 2014

LICA98

why not menú

December 29, 2014

danilo.riecken

There are some general rules for using the "acentos", in this case the word menu is pronounced me-NU, which means it is a two-syllable word ending with a strong syllable, these words only get an "acento" when they end with a(s), e(s), o(s), em/ens. i.e. Armazém (warehouse), além (beyond), etc

April 24, 2015

adriandelgg

Would "Nós vemos o menu." be correct as well or no?

April 30, 2015

PHScanes

Yes... we use to say that... but

To see = ver To look = olhar

June 20, 2015

patlush

Obrigado. That is helpful. To see =ver To look (at) =olhar

February 22, 2016

Isabelle_Campos

I would not depend on it. here in Recife brazil we say it but its not the correct grammar. im a brazilian

April 30, 2015

DanielS2129

It's still correct, but it is not the literal translation.

February 27, 2019

massimilianosvw

is "ementa" not possible?

May 18, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

Nobody would say that in Brazil.

May 18, 2017

massimilianosvw

thanks, then it has to be only common in Portugal

May 18, 2017

Hector290697

I'm surprised it's not "ao menu". Why?

May 24, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.