"У вас є каша з м'ясом?"

Translation:Do you have porridge with meat?

August 4, 2015

11 Comments


alukasiak

Porridge with meat? Seeing the context in which каша appears in this course (каша з м'ясом, каша і риба etc.), I think the English word for каша in this case is groats (or just kasha). Porridge is a sweet dish made of cereal and milk/water.

August 4, 2015

hakim2121

I don't know whether you have been in ukrainian or not, but they use oat meal to cook porridge ( they add vegetables, meat, butter etc. ). So don't be surprised :D

September 8, 2016

sagitta145

What do you think about removing "porridge" from the default displayed translation and replacing it with simply "kasha"? Alternative translations would be "porridge", "cereal", "groats" and "grains".

Any suggestions?

I left a comment below with some photos and more explanations. Thanks!

October 9, 2018

gpriddy

Couldn't this be: "Do you have a porridge with meat?"

August 14, 2016

hakim2121

No man, porridge is not countable :) therefore you can not use article "a"

September 8, 2016

gpriddy

Dyakuyu

September 8, 2016

Ludwig719394

So for the Singular Neuter Noun in Instrumental case that ends in –o: you have to add з before thw noun and add –м after the –o?

November 12, 2017

Ludwig719394

Thus M'ясо тurns to 'з м'ясом?

November 12, 2017

sagitta145

Some clarification with images.

Каша is a type of porridge, however, the word porridge is most commonly used to describe a sweet dish eaten for breakfast. I am considering to remove "porridge" from the default displayed translation and replace it with simply "kasha". Alternative translations would be "porridge", "cereal", "groats" and "grains".

I wish this word was never introduced in the course. If the learner lives in Ukraine, they have probably encountered каша and know what it is, they can learn this word on their own from friends, environment, the Internet etc. If the learner does not live in Ukraine, they have no clue what we're talking about, AND they don't need this word. It's very confusing and unnecessary.

Anyone has any suggestions?

Here are some photos to clarify what каша з м'ясом is:

For example, buckwheat

or barley

October 9, 2018

Walter375725

Cereal with meat ? Nonsense. Any boiled grain is called kasha. Rice kasha, millet kasha, buckwheat kasha, etc. Even porridge is kasha. Kasha can be with milk, with meat, with butter, with jam, and what not ! But cereal with meat ? For perverted taste only !

December 18, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.