1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "У вас є каша з м'ясом?"

"У вас є каша з м'ясом?"

Translation:Do you have porridge with meat?

August 4, 2015

12 Comments


alukasiak

Porridge with meat? Seeing the context in which каша appears in this course (каша з м'ясом, каша і риба etc.), I think the English word for каша in this case is groats (or just kasha). Porridge is a sweet dish made of cereal and milk/water.


hakim2121

I don't know whether you have been in ukrainian or not, but they use oat meal to cook porridge ( they add vegetables, meat, butter etc. ). So don't be surprised :D


sagitta145

What do you think about removing "porridge" from the default displayed translation and replacing it with simply "kasha"? Alternative translations would be "porridge", "cereal", "groats" and "grains".

Any suggestions?

I left a comment below with some photos and more explanations. Thanks!


gpriddy

Couldn't this be: "Do you have a porridge with meat?"


hakim2121

No man, porridge is not countable :) therefore you can not use article "a"


Ludwig_Sakata

So for the Singular Neuter Noun in Instrumental case that ends in –o: you have to add з before thw noun and add –м after the –o?


Ludwig_Sakata

Thus M'ясо тurns to 'з м'ясом?


sagitta145

Some clarification with images.

Каша is a type of porridge, however, the word porridge is most commonly used to describe a sweet dish eaten for breakfast. I am considering to remove "porridge" from the default displayed translation and replace it with simply "kasha". Alternative translations would be "porridge", "cereal", "groats" and "grains".

I wish this word was never introduced in the course. If the learner lives in Ukraine, they have probably encountered каша and know what it is, they can learn this word on their own from friends, environment, the Internet etc. If the learner does not live in Ukraine, they have no clue what we're talking about, AND they don't need this word. It's very confusing and unnecessary.

Anyone has any suggestions?

Here are some photos to clarify what каша з м'ясом is:

For example, buckwheat

or barley


Walter375725

Cereal with meat ? Nonsense. Any boiled grain is called kasha. Rice kasha, millet kasha, buckwheat kasha, etc. Even porridge is kasha. Kasha can be with milk, with meat, with butter, with jam, and what not ! But cereal with meat ? For perverted taste only !


MOxDb

C'mon Duolingo, kasha is NOT porridge in this case. It would probably be grechka, which is buckwheat. I guess you might say gruel or cereal.

Kasha can be porridge, semolina, buckwheat, and any other type of mush. That's pretty much what kasha means: mush.

People are just not likely to eat porridge with meat.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.