1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Não é tarde para vocês."

"Não é tarde para vocês."

Translation:It is not late for you.

August 4, 2015

14 Comments


joblackest

Y'all is rather colloquial American English and caused me some confusion, as a native English speaker I would like to have the option of using the words you and all to answer this question :-) thanks


753moni

what's the difference between para and pra?


edm93

They're the same, "pra" is just the informal - and I'd say more common, daily used - version of the correct, formal "para".


Paulenrique

Exactly. And do not use pra when writing.


sac5sc

why vocês and not você?


Paulenrique

Both should be accepted.


sac5sc

what is the difference between vocês and você?


Paulenrique

"Você" is singular and "vocês" is plural.


desilvai

Duo translates this to "It isn't late for you." I think I forgot something. Does the "Não é..." ever translate to "No, it is" (as in "No, it is late for you")? I expect it doesn't, so what does?


Paulenrique

= Não, é tarde para você.


joatmoo

Does this also mean 'it's not too late for you"?


JoshuaCorreia

Can this also mean: It isn't afternoon for you.

Like in a situation where you are talking to someone from another country on the phone, and then you remind yourself that even though it might be afternoon where you are, it isn't afternoon for them.


Paulenrique

I think it should also be accepted for this context.


EthanHines5

Para=to por=for therefore Não é tarde POR vocês. Explain why this is wrong please

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.